Webroot SecureAnywhere Discussion & Update Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Triple Helix, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. guest

    guest Guest

    Just a question, in system control is there any advantage to set an app to MONITOR if it's a safe app?
    I guess that WR automatically tags as monitor unknown apps, but If I know that are safe doesn't make sense to keep them in monitor mode.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If you did that when it's a known good file you would start Journaling of that process and that would be a waste of resources and large files in the WRData Folder.

    HTH,

    TH
     
  3. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,536
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Not to mention that, if I recall correctly, when in monitoring mode on an app WSA restricts what actions the app can perform so it may be that the apps functionalities are curtailed...something I would assume that you would not want for an app know as safe?

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    True the side effects! Thanks Buddy!

    TH
     
  5. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,853
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    WSA has Mozybackup.exe in a Monitor Mode now for weeks after it updated to a new version.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I don't know how many users use that product and if your concerned contact Webroot Customer Service to get the files Whitelisted.

    TH
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,710
    Just booted into my snapshot which has WSA installed, after being in another snapshot testing HMP.A

    Just noticed a new driver file has been created all of a sudden [at boot] for WSA, when as far as I know there has not been an update. What is going on?

    ScreenShot_WSA_new driver file created_01.gif ScreenShot_WSA_new driver file created_02.gif
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  9. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,710

    Lucky I have a monitor, like Tiny Watcher that monitors critical areas of my system, otherwise that would have slipped under my guard, so to speak, without being a clue to the wiser.

    As for signing up to join another forum, I am an old stick in the mud, and prefer the old way when Joe was around. I really can't get the hang of the [new] WSA community forums.
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You don't have to be active but you would get more info from the New Beta Group. Yea I miss Joe as well I should ask him how he's doing!!

    TH
     
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,710
    Thanks Dan,

    Yes...I know, but there is one in very crowd, so to speak...the odd man out! LOL

    Besides, I like to post my experiences about WSA on Wilders.
     
  12. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,853
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I just installed HMPA V3 and WSA started to monitor hmpalert.exe. I changed it to allow and it has stayed that way.
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes you can do that as well but IMO it's best to get them whitelisted and once that is done all other WSA users it will be whitelisted.
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,710
    Thought I would try out WSA system analyzer...

    ScreenShot_WSA_System Analyzer_01.gif ScreenShot_WSA_System Analyzer_02.gif ScreenShot_WSA_System Analyzer_03.gif ScreenShot_WSA_System Analyzer_04.gif ScreenShot_WSA_System Analyzer_05.gif
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,710
    Snappy or crappy ...I'll let you decide...:argh:

    ScreenShot_WSA_System Analyzer_07.gif
     
  17. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,136
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
    There's a lot of us that miss Joe. The man that never slept, always helping people here on the forum. If you get in contact with him, let us all know how he's doing. Thanks Daniel. :)
     
  18. guest

    guest Guest

  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    78,994
    Location:
    Texas
    OT Post removed.
     
  20. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,939
    Location:
    USA
    I check immediately after installing a new build of HMPA v3 since WSA may begin monitoring it again. I don't know if there's any benefit in having the program white-listed until after its released...?
     
  21. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's only in WSA-Complete but you can download the standalone version here: http://www.webroot.com/ca/en/business/resources/analyzer but some of the things I take with a grain of salt in other words I don't rely on SA alone.

    TH
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  23. country

    country Guest

    I have just installed a trial for webroot antivirus on our desktop and have a couple questions. I am not comfortable navigating webroot forums so I would like to try here. I have a couple programs being monitored , will these take care of themselves eventually? And the other question , can this program be expected to run on it's own ? No disrespect but from the outside looking in it looks like everything takes a support ticket. I've grown tired of being that hands on long ago. Thanks
     
  24. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    I just visited my father in-law - I installed WSA on his machine 6 months ago, and now I feel terrible. Upon arrival I found a greyed out WSA icon, and exclamation point. I ran it, and it removed 1 threat.

    I ran MBAM, which found 239 threats/traces. Then executed Emsisoft Emergency Kit which found a further 39 threats/treats, with 4 'dangerous'. I forgot to pull logs before I left, but I will do a team viewer session over the holidays and post the logs here. After I complete my investigation - we're uninstalling it and replacing it with ESET, Forticlient or Norton 2015. I remember seeing a lot of Radiorage, Mindspark, and Yontoo hits if that is of any help. Right now it's pretty clear to me WSA failed miserably for him. FYI: I cannot even hit Radiorage, Mindspark or Yontoo websites, or download the client with Forticlient running..

    I know I am 'dumb' and 'don't know' the technology behind it. But I do monitor 33,000 machines a day, and have performed 3,500ish malware removals. (3,500 individual machines, not malware) So I do know a bit about what products tend to leave machines looking like if they perform well.
     
  25. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    771
    I have obviously seen WSA miss detections, but not to the point you are describing, never. Are you sure your father-in-law kept it running with all the shields active? Because the only time I have seen such massive infections, is when the security is disabled software and the user went click-happy. If WSA is active it will show a green icon, I think gray icon means one or more shields are disabled. I think, your father-in-law or one of the family members disabled one or more shields and/or allowed the installation of malware.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.