Webroot SecureAnywhere Discussion & Update Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Triple Helix, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Well with only 46 processes and it's scanning many more files than mine and over 3 minutes, you might have many [U ] files so Save a Scan log and give me an approximately how many [U ] files you have and if you have more than 20 I would Submit a Support Ticket and ask them to Whitelist your [U ] files and did you try a clean reinstall of WSA? Also good to see that the Microsoft Update KB3000850 finely fixed the RAM issue and it was never WSA at fault as Joe and Lucas always said. :thumb:

    Thanks,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2014
  2. chabbo

    chabbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    366
    what is U files and yes its clean install now :)

    way better then before!
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Awesome! U files are Unknown to the Webroot Cloud Database and to many of them can make scans much longer. I have WSA installed on Win 10 Preview on VM's and most files are U so I have to get them whitelisted for both 32bit & 64bit with each Build then WSA plays very nice on Win 10 Preview. :)

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Correct and Thanks Dermot! I don't have any U files but all Good files [G] at the beginning of each line.

    SecureAnywhere Scan Log (Version v8.0.5.111)
    Log saved at Sun 23-11-2014 09:34:08

    v8.0.5.111
    Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (Build 7601) 64bit (Local IP: 192.168.0.14)
    Scan Started: Sun 23-11-2014 09:32:50
    [G] c:\windows\isuninst.exe [MD5: 515E4684008E955DE0C81E6A7AEA1C2A] [Flags: 40000000.3]
    [G] c:\windows\syswow64\mgiipl4.dll [MD5: CE40EB3EB99F5FBB578A409A861A438A] [Flags: 40000000.26]
    [G] c:\windows\syswow64\serial.ocx [MD5: DABFCC3AEAEA4BCD80F622B2E773F548] [Flags: 40000000.28]
    [G] c:\windows\syswow64\usb.ocx [MD5: 6516106DBE8BBC27124C256EDF0761E7] [Flags: 40000000.29]
    [G] c:\windows\syswow64\mgiipl4px.dll [MD5: 74EB608F1DF6DAF608D2EAE179065748] [Flags: 40000000.31]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v2.0.50727_32\system.runtime.remo#\875c35969785fa170d186e7ca546ac9e\system.runtime.remoting.ni.dll [MD5: B74A81C9CAD5B324DC2E2A57CCC60C72] [Flags: 40000000.40]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v2.0.50727_32\iastorutil\95f9d1020c4413da9ea236e177bfc6bc\iastorutil.ni.dll [MD5: B384C20A65DDCA3C59ED7A83774E5E2A] [Flags: 40000000.51]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v4.0.30319_32\system\17a393b77ae757f0768501fb95ff5af6\system.ni.dll [MD5: 311C2664FA7B215B31345469D7B143C6] [Flags: 40000000.41]
    [G] c:\program files (x86)\installshield installation information\{6297e0c5-a085-4186-997f-036d0087ae6a}\setup.exe [MD5: 0DDC2206FE2297EE7B0FFC90220625CD] [Flags: 40000000.45]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v4.0.30319_32\system.core\691c1ad89d16f49d80e84fa06a79089a\system.core.ni.dll [MD5: 68580AEF5F1529E493F5DE41622D0C92] [Flags: 40000000.54]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v2.0.50727_32\system\908ba9e296e92b4e14bdc2437edac603\system.ni.dll [MD5: AA60FC73326973A774036486421F386C] [Flags: 40000000.56]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v4.0.30319_32\system.drawing\b4c08872c259018b17b2801da33ac80f\system.drawing.ni.dll [MD5: 11930A7074F0553E1062DFA01430EE58] [Flags: 40000000.57]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v4.0.30319_32\system.configuration\0648dbecb7e3fb9523565107e04a5caf\system.configuration.ni.dll [MD5: D89F78736FEAFEEEDF12DE2895FB2779] [Flags: 40000000.58]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v4.0.30319_32\system.security\51d4d139f9b740978450f2aa473f6f13\system.security.ni.dll [MD5: CC1C0148477E5D3A717EF7A62BD535FD] [Flags: 40000000.59]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v2.0.50727_32\system.xml\d49908aa93a23c84847b1f8b1b667860\system.xml.ni.dll [MD5: 2FBB653F8BF919E32C9869FA545A5F01] [Flags: 40000000.60]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v4.0.30319_32\system.runteb92aa12#\f9f13cd8fe1cefaad78579a7c3a41464\system.runtime.serialization.ni.dll [MD5: D1029EEF72DF1410FCAAE8BFDF00CC0D] [Flags: 00000000.7978]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v4.0.30319_32\system.xml\7147fa233a070283dba824da40089bf1\system.xml.ni.dll [MD5: D9747507D0885342B3D94C3FA4A784ED] [Flags: 40000000.92]
    [G] c:\windows\assembly\nativeimages_v4.0.30319_32\system.data\5d2c01ae1ca8c40ed74cdfd7b7b7dcb1\system.data.ni.dll [MD5: 8EF0309C4869AFD147952DBE491A23C8] [Flags: 00000000.7983]
    [G] c:\program files (x86)\common files\apple\apple application support\libdispatch.dll [MD5: 534DE277E2719093EB1AFC3EE3307A07] [Flags: 40001000.93]
    [G] c:\windows\syswow64\x3daudio1_0.dll [MD5: 4E961525CC7FF0E5D7DA19E170B7C14C] [Flags: 40001000.96]
    [G] c:\windows\system32\drivers\fvevol.sys [MD5: 8F6322049018354F45F05A2FD2D4E5E0] [Flags: 40011000.107]
    [G] c:\program files (x86)\htc\htc sync manager\htc sync\adb.exe [MD5: 87534666AF64E2B1FA4213FE59234B34] [Flags: 50101000.106]
    [G] c:\windows\bfsvc.exe [MD5: 317CD1CE327B6520BF4EE007BCD39E61] [Flags: 40010000.119]
    [G] c:\windows\write.exe [MD5: F8ED3B4B209E2CB49028E36CF06CA851] [Flags: 40010000.123]
    [G] c:\program files (x86)\installshield installation information\{57d68fae-cb5e-4fd6-ae3b-a0b43375af18}\setup.exe [MD5: 4A16DE5252B3C7B4CC944BA83889E75E] [Flags: 40001000.130]
    [G] c:\program files (x86)\google\chrome\application\chrome.exe [MD5: EEDF5DA9DC37F1DFDE650A1BDD35963C] [Flags: 50511001.151]
    [G] c:\windows\syswow64\gameux.dll [MD5: 64E211E0FDFCE4D186DF58BB7D0503BC] [Flags: 00000000.3576]

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  5. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    A Non-Sh*thole State
    Yes, I am using Win 8.1 64bit. Yes, I installed KB3000850 during the November updates. Yes, on my systems, I have no RAM issues as described in you Community link...
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Awesome Joe knew it wasn't WSA and hopefully they put the same fix on Win 10 x64 when it's released.

    Thanks,

    Daniel :)
     
  7. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,861
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    The WSA System Tray Icon today is not showing that my Browsers are protected by Identity Protection anymore. My Comodo Dragon Browser was updated today if that has anything to do with the problem.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  9. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,861
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I restarted the computer to see if that would make the sys tray icon show protection again and it worked.
     
  10. apm

    apm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    162
    WSA use MD5 hash for detection, but MD5 is already broken, it cannot be trusted anymore.
    As reported, files with the same MD5 hash: http://arstechnica.com/security/201...ndows-update-goes-mainstream-in-amazon-cloud/
     
  11. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,260
    Location:
    Outer space
    If you manually add applications to ID shield protection you'll usually have to re-add them after every update:
    https://community.webroot.com/t5/Id...tity-Shield-in-order-to-continue/idi-p/158625
    https://community.webroot.com/t5/Ideas-Exchange/Identity-Protection-improvement/idc-p/172895#M2793
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great to hear!

    TH
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That's not the only info they go by it just doesn't show in the scan log:

    Automated Cleanup Engine
    Starting Cleanup at 25/11/2014 - 16:36:29 GMT

    Starting Routine> Removing c:\users\daniel\downloads\wanyxbd_20421.exe...#(PX5: A54236430003BA1A006911C294417F00A369C5DD - MD5: E48E2537F16D935769542A16BB19B4CB)...
    Deleting File> c:\users\daniel\downloads\wanyxbd_20421.exe
    Starting Routine> Removing c:\users\daniel\downloads\zonasetup_latest.exe...#(PX5: EF8095A2C0CCBAE68A92032D1FFCE0006BD1EF36 - MD5: FCF4856F3D3DF65CCBB80177B0FE721C)...
    Deleting File> c:\users\daniel\downloads\zonasetup_latest.exe

    2014-11-25_11-36-16.png

    TH :)
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  15. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,260
    Location:
    Outer space
    Strange, I always have to, every update of Thunderbird for example and Support confirmed this was the way it works.
     
  16. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,891
    Location:
    localhost
    I think TH mixed up WSA updates and application updates?
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes other application updates, I will have to keep and eye on Snagit or even Office updates to Outlook & Word and except Browsers I know when I do a can reinstall of WSA Palemoon is always under Deny and have to put it under protect.

    Thanks,

    Daniel ;)
     
  18. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    How does on perform an uninstall? I have the WSA exe on my desktop and can't move it. When I tried uninstalling it just keeps coming back to the same area. I also don't have the uninstall in Programs/control panel. Tried the WRAupgrade tool from the website. Didn't work. Any other suggestions?
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Try this via Commandline or Run "C:\Program Files\Webroot\WRSA.exe" –uninstall if doesn't work try typing it in instead of Copy & Paste and there is a gap between " and -uninstall.


    Let me know!

    Thanks,

    Daniel
     
  20. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Daniel,
    Thanks for the quick response...as always. Problem is I don't even have a webroot folder in programs or program X86. The WRSA.exe is on my desktop and can't even move it. Any additional hints?
     
  21. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ok figured it out! Had to shut it down, make a folder, move the exe and then run the command line. Thanks for the assistance though. Just needed a little thought. Thanks! Oh by the way I ditched Eset to come back to WSA. Even though folks say that Eset is light...my i5 laptop still would wind up when performed tasks but never with WSA. Thanks again.
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    So it's not installed? You should be able to delete the installer on the Desktop! Or are you saying everytime you reboot it puts an Icon on the Desktop everytime? If so uncheck this under Advance settings!

    Daniel

    2014-11-25_19-54-28.png
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,756
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Now you got me confused. LOL

    Daniel
     
  24. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    545
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Quick question for Triple Helix--My WSA Complete is due to expire in 14 days. However, I purchased a 3 device license for Internet Security Plus from NewEgg in August. I have not activated or used any of those licenses yet.

    Should I just go to the settings wheel next to "My Account" and activate the new keycode? Or, do I need to contact support for some reason?

    Is there any reason to do this activation before my current subscription expires or should I wait until I have 1 day left on my Complete?
     
  25. Rakanisheu

    Rakanisheu Guest

    Hello,

    You can just enter in the Keycode in "My Account" and the client will automatically update itself with the new license. The only issue is if you use the backup service since its tied to your KC. Support can swap it all around if you are using backup. If you don't use back then just swap in the keycode.

    As for MD5 not being safe to use, in all my years I have never seen a MD5 clash. I am not saying it doesn't happen but I personally haven't seen it. It's also worth nothing that we don't fully rely on MD5 there are a number of signatures we use. As for it not being safe to use MD5 I disagree.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. mood
    Replies:
    27
    Views:
    7,106
  2. ako
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,381
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.