Webroot SecureAnywhere Discussion & Update Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Triple Helix, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's best to leave WSA's Firewall on as it's a Cloud based smart firewall that's outbound only and will not interfere with any other firewalls in my case Windows Firewall and Glasswire. https://docs.webroot.com/us/en/home/wsa_pc_userguide/wsa_pc_userguide.htm#UsingFirewallProtectionWebShieldProtection/ManagingFirewalls.htm?TocPath=Using%20Firewall%20%2F%20Web%20Shield%20Protection|_____1
     
  2. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,420
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    That does sound good.

    Would consider WSA again, but, does anyone still have WRData issues?
     
  4. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,288
    used it along with cfw, op fw, pfw and oa fw on several systems in the past and had no issues. but i no longer use an av sw.
     
  5. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    UK
    ok thanks imdb
     
  6. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    UK
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Only if you use not well known programs, but they have added self-cleanup to the WRData Folder.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Outpost does both inbound and outbound and again WSA's firewall will not interfere.
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I agree and they are working on an Anti-Exploit as well!
     
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,420
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I do have quite a few possibly little-known portables.

    Interesting though, may give it another go ...
     
  11. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,325
    Location:
    USN Retired 1969 ~ 1992
    Something WSA always had with WSA for Mac Computers. WSA is squeaky clean on the Mac. :thumb:
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I think it's because they don't have Monitoring and Rollback with the Mac client? Is that right @ProTruckDriver
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Well if there not well known then it's easy to contact support and ask them to white-list them for you and if you do then anyone else using the same programs it will be white-listed for them as well. I know some find that a hassle but I do it all the time and I just post the [U ] MD5 Hashes from the scan log in the support ticket!
     
  14. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,325
    Location:
    USN Retired 1969 ~ 1992
    I believe it's Monitoring because the log increases in volume and one reboot cleans it out. Now Rollback, I thought WSA had Rollback on the Mac, that's a good question, Hmm.
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm not sure? Maybe time to ask the Mac expert in the Beta Forum! :D
     
  16. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,325
    Location:
    USN Retired 1969 ~ 1992
    Do we have one?? :argh::D
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,420
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Yeah sure, just got tired of having to repeatedly do that though ... (and sometimes my WRData could overnight grow to up to say, 25GB+ - not good on a 256GB laptop SSD).
     
  18. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    How often does the folder self cleanup. It looks like i have a few weeks of db file stuff in wrdata that is almost 1 gig.
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    I have had this WSA install since October 2016, and have no issues with the WRData folder. And, this is on a 256GB laptop, also.

    Webroot_WRData properties_01.JPG
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,420
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @Tarnak. My licenses have expired, so would have to look for a good deal.
     
  21. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    UK
    WRdata is 2.56Gig after a few days install.

    "WRSA-S-9.0.20.31-WSAINSTALL.EXE.dmp" is 375 meg.
    Iis it safe to delete that file as i had to hard rest on initial install.
     
  22. Muddy3

    Muddy3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Posts:
    412
    Location:
    Belgium
    That is GIGANTIC!

    My WRData is 177Mb several years after last fresh install, and that includes 96Mb for last WSA .dmp file that I have retained in case needed for analysis by developers (I am on beta).

    Regarding your question about your .dmp file, better to wait for answer from TripleHelix.
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,420
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
  24. Muddy3

    Muddy3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Posts:
    412
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yeah, I remember seeing that at the time. But "...in one day..." Wow!!

    I've often thought it would be nice if they could store the rollback .db files in the Cloud. But I suppose perhaps:
    • that may be too expensive to be practical
    • it might also sometimes present issues when attempting to roll back an infected computer
    • it would also presumably be a lot slower
     
  25. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,288
    assuming you use xp:
    imsmr (i no longer use xp and wsa), locate the folder named "wrdata" under "Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data" and delete its content. if you can't, boot into safe mode and do it. after reboot, you may need to review wsa settings.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.