Webroot Desktop Firewall & Gibson Research

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by KingKull, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KingKull

    KingKull Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    New Jersey,USA
    Greetings to all,
    I've been using the Webroot Firewall for a couple of weeks now, (heard about it on this forum), and I'm very well satisfied so far. The other day, I decided to go to the GRC site, and run the Shields Up tests. It passed all the port testing, but failed overall, as it responded to the ICMP pings thrown at it. I checked in the advance settings, and ICMP appears to be disabled by default. Out of curiosity, did any of you run this test, and if so what were your results?
    I'm on a Vista box at home, and there aren't many firewall choices out there. So far, I like Webroots the best.
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Yoda1953

    Yoda1953 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I ran the test too.

    It said stealth failed and ports 1028 1029 1030 were closed.

    Info on the site said that these ports have something to do with DCOM.

    I am not sure because I'm a noob with these things.

    Just wanted to tell what I found out.

    I'm sticking with good ol' Sygate.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2007
  3. KingKull

    KingKull Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    New Jersey,USA
    Hi Yoda1953,
    Thanks for the reply. DCOM has to do with computers on a network. If you're on a home or work network, these ports might have to be open in order for your PC's to communicate with each other, I'm not entirely sure. I take it your computer didn't respond to pinging?
    Sygate's a good firewall, but not an option for Vista.
    Thanks again!
     
  4. Yoda1953

    Yoda1953 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Netherlands
    No just a single computer.

    So it's FAIL for Webroot and PASS for Sygate. That's why I keep Sygate.

    Cheers.

    P.S. Maybe DSA with Sygate to stengthen a bit. DSA fails too on the stealth test.
     
  5. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Webroot passes all the stealth test.

    If you are not achieving that,its a unique problem to your setup


    https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

    http://www.symantec.com/norton/sygate/index.jsp

    http://www.securitymetrics.com/portscan.adp

    http://www.speedguide.net/scan.php

    Have tested my setup many times,always perfect stealth.

    Except for that Gibson speciality,the ping test,which is considered alarmist by many.

    Do a search,its been discussed.


    I dont worry about it-if you have a router you can correct this.
     
  6. feniks

    feniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    130
    As this post can be misleading somebody I decided to say something.

    Obviously it must be something wrong with the setup. Should not be in training mode at testing. Internet security on high. Process monitor/DSA on high. In file/advanced all detections checked.

    I find out Webroot Desktop Firewall is really nice protection and up to date, with DSA etc. It deserves little more credit and all maybe matter of learning a little bit more. Really litlle learning compare to other firewalls. And works flawlessly for me and many more even on this forum. All that for free!

    Also Sygate need something else for leaking (outbond) WDF has it included.

    It will be not exaggeration if I say it is one of the top players, especially for the common user.
     
  7. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,787
    If you have a router of some kind, it is probably the router responding to pings. You can usually configure it to stop doing that also... If no router, then I'm not sure what the problem is there...
     
  8. KingKull

    KingKull Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    New Jersey,USA
    Thanks to all for your replies! Turns out the problem was in my router settings. I forgot all about it. Unchecked allow pings, and problem gone. Thanks again for pointing it out.
     
  9. feniks

    feniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    130
    Thanks Kerodo for pointing out this I had really big riddle with trying to help, looking in wrong place. I thing I learn to look for solution from the bottom. Like is the computer on, etc. :D

    Yes that is something to check first, people often forget that router is before their computer in the internet. Usually they check the router and then blaming software firewall for router behaviour. I did the same mistake on beggining of my adventure with internet but the opposite way, I was thinking how good (stealth) my software firewall is and not understand some criticism to it from others.
     
  10. JASTECH

    JASTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    I found this...

    http://www.pcflank.com/art56_2.htm

    I am looking for a good firewall for VISTA 64. Some I installed and they didn't even work, others say ok with VISTA but don't work with 64bit. Any help? Thanks for your time, JAS
     
  11. feniks

    feniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    130
    This is old version (I think 1.3) that does not have DSA and anything to do with Webroot Desktop Firewall free 5.5. This review is from 2005.

    If you want some reviews look for Privatefirewall 5 and DSA but WDF 5.5 is even more new - it is Privatefirewall 6 and improved DSA.

    Webroot site
     
  12. JASTECH

    JASTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    I downloaded webroot from site and it won't install, I have VISTA 64bit. Any ideas?
     
  13. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Yea-downgrade to Xp,but apart from that use Comodo 3-

    or Outpost 2008 or Jetico 2.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.