Webroot AntiVirus with AntiSpyware 6.0 Beta

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Chubb, Sep 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967

    Attached Files:

  2. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hmm nty...
    rather test decent products and if i happern to get a prize then good but if not then oh well.
     
  4. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    i totally agree, spysweeper is the ONLY software to bring my past systems down to the ultimate crawl!
     
  5. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    Maybe this will be improved. Anyways this is a good way to get access to the sophos engine. Is there an option to not install the spyware product?
     
  6. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    I have a SpySweeper subscription, so I'll try it out ... But Webroot has disappointed me in recent times.
    Maybe this version will work faster than before o_O
     
  7. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    But the Sophos engine in Spy Sweeper has very limited configuration, and you can hardly know what settings of the Sophos engine has been used in Spy Sweeper.

    In contrast, the real Sophos AntiVirus is highly configurable!!!
     
  8. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    True but it is not accessible for the consumer/home market.
     
  9. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Hm...It is accessible, but... you have to buy 5 licenses at one time, so, rather than not accessible, it is not economical for the home user, unless you have 5 PCs at home. Lodore has shown a web site for online purchase some time before.
     
  10. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    How many homes have 5 pcs :p? Maybe I should have said 'not easily accessible'.
     
  11. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    1 for dad, 1 for mum, 2 for kids, 1 for...the dog?:D
     
  12. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
  13. jad123

    jad123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    I have 5.

    Me - 1 laptop and 1 desktop
    Wife - 1 laptop
    2 Kids - Each have PC
     
  14. Atomic_Ed

    Atomic_Ed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    We actually have 7 in our house but a few of them are Apple products, a few laptops and 1 Linux. So my real need for PC based secuirty products is only 3 as the others simply don't require them. I am quite happy though as I now have a 3 yr subscription for Vipre and SPF to cover the 3 for quite some time. :)
     
  15. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    But would you say that you guys are in the miniority? Also isn't cheaper to just get 2 x 3 user bundles then the 5 user from sophos?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.