Web browsing

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus v4 Beta Forum' started by trjam, Nov 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    is considerably slower then version 3. Is there a setting I need to change. Other then that, very good.:thumb:
     
  2. war59312

    war59312 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    U.S.A
    Dont you hate it when people make general remaks like that with no proof at all and no details?

    Come on, if your going to state something like that as fact at least backup your statement.

    Otherwise most of us will think your a newbie, post count, not withstanding.

    Anyhow, I dont have any issues at all with web browsing. Tested with FF3 nightly build, IE 8 beta 2, and Opeara 9 nightly build.
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Geez, how do I back it up, with a full length movie. All I was saying that web pages loading seem slower, or choppy as they load compared to version 3. I also realize this is a beta.

    What I hate is when you are being honest and trying to help and someone busts your chops with a post like yours.:thumbd:
     
  4. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    You haven't provided any information whatsoever to reproduce your issue. Similar reports routinely get closed as RESOLVED NEEDINFO in bug trackers because they are not useful in any way until such info is provided.

    Your AV settings wrt HTTP/HTTPS? Your OS? Browsers and version affected? Specific to some URLs, or generic problem? Etc. etc. etc.
     
  5. sbcc

    sbcc Guest

    I understand the other poster's points, but I feel trjam's pain, having been flamed for reporting problems with another product a while back. I decided to go back to lurking after that. I feel compelled to post again as I have similar slowdowns here. I think I found the culprit, at least on my rig. If trjam hadn't made the OP, I would have thought it was just my computer as it is low-spec.

    Hopefully, there is enough documentation below; I don't believe much more is necessary as the fix is straightforward. If not, please ask for more.

    Latitude C640, XPPro SP3, Java and Flash installed, PIII 1.2, 512 RAM, 8mb HDD cache

    EAV Beta 4 build: 4.0.68.0 Virus Signature Database: 3649
    Default settings as installed

    Browser: FF 3.0.4, WOT add-on enabled

    Definite slowdown and much more choppy scrolling with three or more tabs open to content-rich sites (I used Slashdot, BBC News and Newegg). Disabling Web Access Protection restored normal browsing speed. Further exploration revealed jws.exe running - Java Quick Starter. I disabled the service and also found and removed the add-on from FF3. Now, there is almost no difference with Web Access Protection enabled or disabled. The National Weather Service radar applet still loads properly without the service running.

    I have tried to make sure that there is nothing within this post to be construed as offensive, suspicious or controversial. If so, please accept my apologies in advance, as it is intended only to help beta-test a product I use and recommend.
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I am running it on Vista. I have Sandboxie and FD-ISR installed. Version 3 works flawlessly but 4 is choppy and slow loading. I did not mean to be critical as I know it is brand new. As I also said, I know it is a beta. But some of us dont know how to provide the details more then this. Sorry.:'(
     
  7. sbcc

    sbcc Guest

    trjam, it is obviously a different issue here, as it is a different OS and browser.

    I can confirm that for me a similar install on another partition using EAV 3.0 is not affected much by Java Quick Start. The browsing and scrolling feels subjectively a bit slower, but by fractions of a second.

    On the original partition with the beta, re-enabling the service and Firefox add-on reliably repeats the noticeable slow down in browsing and scrolling. Sun just seems to add bloat to Java. It would be nice to have the option to decline the add-on and service during install. Anyway, it is easy to disable.

    As an aside, I installed NOD32 2.7 for a client many months ago. His wife booted the computer, saw the NOD32 splash screen with the "big staring eye" (her words) at startup, panicked, and pulled the power cord. She was sure it was spyware. Her husband didn't tell her we changed the antivirus software. Can't imagine what she will think about the new "spinning eyeball" icon in the taskbar. o_O :D
     
  8. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Java == extreme evil. The more people boycott this thing, the faster we'll be able to get rid of it. I plain refuse to use any Java applications and only install Java for those nasty web pages that unfortunately require it. For anything else, there's plenty of alternatives. Be it desktop stuff (things like the infamous Azureus P2P client - or is it called Vuze now?) or extreme examples of horrible "enterprise" programming such as Symantec Endpoint Protection 11 management console or ServerView server management suite from Fujitsu, this Java stuff only gave me trouble and horrible terrible performance. o_O :thumbd:

    As for easy to disable, hiding the option in advanced tab of the control panel isn't something I'd actually call easy. Grrrh.

    LMAO. :D :D

    I guess there's a hidden reason why I tend to disable any splash screens whenever possible. :p
     
  9. war59312

    war59312 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    U.S.A
    Hi,

    I was not trying to belittle you, sorry. Just trying to explain what needs to happen if you wish for this to be noticed.. Anyhow..

    What version and build of Vista [x86 (32bit) or x64 (64bit)] ?

    What you have tried to fix this problem? Have you tried disabling Sandboxie and FD-ISR (what is that?). Have you tried disabling all startup items but NOD32 (via msconfig, startup tab) to see if perhaps something else running on system is really causing the issue? Could be an incompatibility problem?

    Are you using default NOD32 settings? If not, what settings have you changed and to what? I take you have already tried reinstalling more than once? Does that include removing any references to NOD32 found in the registry, via regedit?

    Really without numbers shows there is in fact a slow down it's pretty darn hard to see it, don't you think?

    For example, you could use a stop watch and time how long it takes in v3 and then in v4. Can you test on another PC?

    How about steps to reproduce said problem?

    Example:

    1.) Install NOD32 AV 4 with default settings on a clean install of Windows XP Pro. x86 SP3 retail.

    2.) Use a default install of Firefox 3 and browse to yahoo.com, log how long it takes for page to load using a stop watch. Do this a few times and take average.

    3.) Repeat steps above but with NOD 2 AV3. Compare times and your notice that with NOD32 AV4 yahoo.com takes 3 times longer to load on average.

    4. Seems javascript is hanging when using AV4. Download attached javascript file that is hanging. Download attached video of yahoo.com loading when running AV3 and then when running AV4. (so yeah videos are nice)

    [end example]

    Something like that is very useful. I know it probably takes more time and effort most are willing to spending on beta testing. But if you really want a "bug" fixed you need to do this. If developers see that you put this much effort into something then perhaps they will make it a higher priority to "fix".

    I'm sorry but this is a very subjective "bug" report. You have not given any real evidence or steps the developers can use to try and reproduce the bug.

    I and surly the developers thank you for trying, but really there is not much anyone can do about this if they cant reproduce the problem. Not saying that cant, maybe that can, who knows? But either way we need more information, pls.

    I'm just trying to help you get noticed.. Good luck!
     
  10. sbcc

    sbcc Guest

    Agree on all above points, only one I have no experience with is the Fujitsu suite, thank goodness. Unfortunately, our most popular local bank requires Java to process logins. Many of my clients are banking there. I run NoScript on my "secure" computer and I have installed it for some, but it depends on their skill level or their willingness to deal with the inconvenience of enabling scripts when necessary. The customer is always right. :rolleyes:

    I didn't look for that, thanks for the heads-up. I disabled the service in Administrative Tools and removed the FF add-on. Leaving the add-on enabled still affected the speed. I'll see if the control panel option on its own makes a difference.

    Good point. Not sure what to do about the tray icon, though :D
     
  11. Waterfox

    Waterfox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Posts:
    118
    Location:
    Sweden

    How about unticking the "enable HTTP checking" box under web access protection - problem solved :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2008
  12. GAN

    GAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Posts:
    355
    I can confirm that web browsing seems pretty much slower using version 4.x compared to version 3.x. While some webpages loads ok others might be very slow. So it's hard to say what is causing this problem.

    I'm using Windows Vista x64 with SP1 and no other security applications like antivirus, firewall or antispyware installed.
     
  13. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    That's weird, I thought it was supposed to be faster in Vista SP1.
     
  14. GAN

    GAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Posts:
    355
    Well it's still a beta so i guess making 4.x slower is not by design and rather a issue with the beta version. When released i'm sure this problem is solved.
     
  15. andyr2005

    andyr2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Gateshead, United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I can also confirm that I have started to get some major slowdown when using the web.

    Disabling Web Access Protection or Active Mode, or just Disabling NOD completely does not even resolve the issues.

    This is affecting my desktop PC running Windows Vista Home Premium x64, however my laptop running exact same NOD and same settings running Vista Home Premium x86, seems to be unaffected.

    Here are screenshots of the settings in use:

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection.png

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection%20Active%20Mode.png

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection%20Address%20Management.png

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection%20Cleaning.png

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection%20Extensions.png

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection%20HTTP%20Filter.png

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection%20Limits.png

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection%20Objects.png

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection%20Options.png

    http://planetnvidia.hostingfreak.net/NOD32/Web%20Access%20Protection%20Other.png

    The site where I can see the slowdown the most are for example www.playandwin.co.uk when just loading the main page.

    Also sites such as http://uk.msn.com and even the relatively small www.google.com, have slowdown, especially of loading the Google logo above the search box.

    I use relatively the same settings on this forum from Blackspear. Also I did install the Beta over v3 and chose to use the current settings in the installer, so I will later when time permits, uninstall completely and then try a clean install, incase some settings carried over are causing a mis-configuration etc.

    I have also reported this using the in-application bug report form.
     
  16. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hi Andrew!

    Read this re Active mode
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1377484&postcount=2

    I'd suggest you not to use Active mode especially for your browsers. Patched/updated OS and applications , updated EAV and Passive mode is enough for most cases , in my opinion.


    Try clean install of EAV v4 and before you re-install , repair Winsock (just in case)
    Windows Vista all

    Click the Vista button
    type cmd in the Search bar
    When cmd or Command prompt appears , right click it and run it as Administrator.
    Type netsh winsock reset
    Press ENTER . Restart immediately !

    N.B. ! There is a space between the commands , example netshSPACEwinsockSPACEreset
     
  17. andyr2005

    andyr2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Gateshead, United Kingdom
    Well,

    Doing the re-install and using new settings and even restoring the Winsock makes no difference.
     
  18. 4L3X

    4L3X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    40
    Ran checks for spyware on you machines o_O

    Get superantispyware , its free and might find some nasties on your machine as nod isn't very good at finding spyware or browser hijacks.
     
  19. andyr2005

    andyr2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Gateshead, United Kingdom
    Hi,

    @4L3X, I have already checked, have SuperAntiSpyware, Search and Destroy, Windows Defender and ESET installed, scanned with all and nothing found.

    PS: To solve the slow browsing, uninstalled NOD32 v4 and installed v3. Now back to normal browsing speed.
     
  20. Windows

    Windows Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Norway
    Same her.Uninstaled v4 and installed v3.Back to normal browsing speed.(Fast).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.