WARNING! The scanner was run in the account of a limited user!

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by fefe, Feb 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fefe

    fefe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi forum,

    I use Download Statusbar plugin for firefox.

    I have this message for all my checked file :eek:

    -8X -
    WARNING! The scanner was run in the account of a limited user!


    ECLS Command-line scanner, version 3.0.642.0, (C) 1992-2008 ESET, spol. s r.o.
    Module loader, version 1022 (20080208 ), build 1023
    Module perseus, version 1105 (20080207), build 1123
    Module scanner, version 2898 (20080223), build 2402
    Module archiver, version 1072 (20080214), build 1027
    Module advheur, version 1070 (20080212), build 1020

    Command line: /base-dir=C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus /log-all /ain
    d /no-boots /adware /sfx /unsafe /unwanted /heur /adv-heur /action=clean C:\User
    s\Limitz\Desktop\19814-662904-1203720441.rbs

    Scan started at: 02/24/08 20:12:13
    name="C:\Users\Limitz\Desktop\19814-662904-1203720441.rbs", threat="is OK", acti
    on="", info=""

    Scan completed at: 02/24/08 20:12:13
    Scan time: 0 sec (0:00:00)
    Total: files - 1, objects 1
    Infected: files - 0, objects 0
    Cleaned: files - 0, objects 0

    Appuyez sur une touche pour continuer...
    -8X -

    If you have idea plz :)

    TIA
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hi !

    What actually worries you ?

    WARNING! The scanner was run in the account of a limited user! => means that the ecls.exe didn't have administrator rights when run . Not needed to do such scan anyway.
     
  3. fefe

    fefe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you,
    but how I can go ecls.exe administrator mode without having the curtain black under vista?

    Thx :)
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I think you can make ecls.exe run permanently as Administrator (in Vista) but ... I must note again that you don't need it run as Administrator for your scans .

    The kernel of the program (ekrn.exe) is running with high privilages , this is what matters
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.