W8, testing free backup before purchase, why do I have to press the enter key?

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by LansingJohnson, Dec 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LansingJohnson

    LansingJohnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Install on w8 computer.

    Started process.

    Restarted computer.

    Command prompt window.

    I have to press the enter key after each file part. Whyo_O

    This will take all day.
     
  2. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Which version of software are you attempting to perform this with, the software should not be prompting you to restart to perform the operation.
     
  3. LansingJohnson

    LansingJohnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Just downloaded and install the Paragon Free backup.

    Started the program. Started a backup process for the C: disk.

    After all the questions were answered a dialog informed me the computer needed to be restarted to unmount the disk.

    Clicked OK.

    The computer restarted.

    Black Screen command prompt:
    Scan volmume
    scan files
    collect file information
    data writing
    get new filename,....

    after a few minutes another GET NEW FILEname is displayed, and a path with .002, with the blinking cursor.

    After a while I press enter and it appears to be saving data.

    And then another GET NEW FILENAME of file is displayed, and I have to press enter to continue with 003, 004, 005,...

    Why do I have to press enter to continue?
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't have that version but look in something like Tools Settings and make sure Set Image Names Automatically is ticked.

    You will have to be in the Advanced Interface likely to see Tools so if you are n the simple interface select the advanced.
     
  5. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Not sure why you are having to do that, I would recommend ending that backup and go back into the OS, and attempt to run the operation again and see if the software has VSS failing when you are attemptin to create the backup, I would also recommend making sure that the paragon hot processing, which I believe is an optional component.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.