W7 Home Premium x64 Comodo 5.8 & CCleaner Users....

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by DBone, Oct 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    I posted this over on both the Comodo & Piriform forums, and have received no response. On my freshly clean install of W7 Home Premium x64, I downloaded and installed the newest 5.8 versions of both CAV & CIS (at separate times of course), along with the latest CCleaner.

    In CCleaner's Uninstall / Program list, there are two Comodo entries listed, and not one like there should be. My W7 Programs & Features is fine, as is SlimCleaner too.....Just CCleaner shows a wrong count of two. Can anyone else confirm this on the exact same setup that I have?

    Thanks in advance. :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2011
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yep. I'm running Win 7 Home premium 32bit with ccleaner. It shows two entries for me as well. Not really sure why though.
     
  3. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Finally, thanks! I wasn't sure if it was just my machine, and Comodo seems not to give $.02. Thanks again!
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2011
  4. parsec

    parsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Posts:
    68
    Location:
    /local/galaxy_cluster/milky_way/sol_system/earth
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2011
  5. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Over at Piriform's forum they asked for a screen shot, but I have since re-imaged and have gone to my current sig config. Can either one of you post a screen shot here so I can link/post it over at Piriform's forums?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  6. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA
    Hey,

    I'm not running the 64-bit version of Windows 7 but 32-bit and, yes, I've noticed two entries of Comodo firewall in CCleaner [latest version 3.12] uninstall tab.

    However, in Revo Unistaller and in Windows Add/Remove programs, I only see one entry referring to Comodo FW. Hence, I think this bug might have to do with CCleaner, not Comodo.

    Now, what I did notice it's even when I upgraded Comodo FW 5.8 beta to the final release version, the software version number shown in Add/Remove programs in control panel and in Revo shows the beta. However, when I check Comodo FW itself [interface--->About] it shows the correct version number so there must be a bug that causes the wrong version number to be displayed in Control Panel.

    I hope Comodo people to address that minor bug.


    Carlos
     
  7. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,912
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Removed Off Topic Posts.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.