W2K SP4 - Imaged drive - but 7B stop code

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by whftherb, Oct 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whftherb

    whftherb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Hello. I have a W2K workstation (W/S) that I've been asked to work with as a favor. This W/S is part of a 36 W/S install in an office - all hardware is the same - HP desktops. When a W/S goes south, it's usually a HDD. New HDD is purchased and installed. But the OEM supplied image is years old (2001 I think) Question: can we build a new W/S, completely update it and use that new image on subsequent repaired W/Ss? I think we can. So I took a virgin W/S, used the OEM image, got it all up to date and prep'd an updated imag with TI. The OEM image will fit on one CD, mine won't because of the size I had to use DVD. I then took the image (.tib) and tranferred it over to another system for burning purposes. I used an ISO utility to sweep off TI and placed the .tib under the root of the DVD and burned. I then took that result and tried to apply the image to an older spare HP machine I have kicking around because I wanted to test and try to ensure it was bulletproofed. After the TI imaging goes through beautifully (no errors), I reboot the test from HDD. Am getting a 7B stop, INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE even though as it's coming up, I clearly see that W2K is in fact started. It just shows for a brief moment, then BSODs. On the test bed system, since it had a copy of XP Home installed, I used Kill Disk 5.0 to wipe the drive clean and delete the active partition so I could start as though it was a "factory fresh" disk.

    Question: Shouldn't this image be able to be applied this way? Or, is it so hardware precise and dependent that the only hardware it's going to fly on is the hardware that it emanated from? Was using Kill-Disk the wrong thing to do?
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  2. whftherb

    whftherb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Wouldn't someone like to please just answer my question? Please?
     
  3. whftherb

    whftherb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    OK, I went to another forum for the answer.
    They said, "No, you can't have different hardware, as a general rule. The image TI makes is for that particular hardware configuration from whence it came." Makes sense, I guess.

    That's all!
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello whftherb,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that Acronis solution for transferring of a system to different hardware is Acronis Universal Restore. Acronis Universal Restore technology provides an efficient solution for hardware-independent system restoration by replacing the crucial Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL) and mass storage device drivers.

    Note that Acronis Universal Restore is a plug-in for corporate versions of Acronis True Image.

    Acronis Universal Restore is used with image archives and you can find basic instructions on how to use it here. Detailed instructions can be found in the Acronis True Image Echo User's Guide.

    Please be aware that the trial version of Acronis Universal Restore is not available on Acronis web site. In order to obtain the trial version of Acronis Universal Restore please contact Acronis Support Team. Explain your wish to obtain the free trial version of Acronis Universal Restore and provide your personal information (full name; phone number along with the area code; company name, if any) along with the link to this thread. We'll provide you with the free trial version of Acronis Universal Restore as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.