VoodooShield ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,664
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Dan, how have you determined it is Norton causing problems? Or is that just a guess?

    Thanks.
     
  2. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Once we release VS to the public, all of the non-beta / non-wilders users will need to start with clean .dat files... it really is the best way to do this, since most of the users are still running 2.86, and since there have been so many changes since then. But you guys will not have to worry about it since we are doing it now. Sorry, but there really is no way around it... it only takes a few seconds to add a "3" to the end of the 6 .dat files. Better yet... just install VS 3.19 and do not worry about it... just start clean like I always do. After this, we should not have to worry about the .dat files anymore.
     
  3. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I received an email from a non-wilders user who was having the freeze issue as well. He sent his log and it contained an entry that referred to an error with Norton. He is going to keep a close eye on it as well and let me know. If I hear something, I will let you know! There is a chance that 3.19 is going to work well with Norton either way, but we will not know for a couple of days (as you know ;)).
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,664
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    OK, cool. I won't be surprised if it is Norton and it will be good to find out for sure.

    That said, I'd like the others here who have posted about VS freezing on their machine to list all of their security software that is installed.

    Thanks.
     
  5. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    568
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Salutations/Greetings!

    Feedback on VS 3.19

    > Install VS 3.19
    > After install VS 3.19 immediately took a snap shot, which had not did in previous version install.
    > Also, VS 3.19 ask it, I would to take a av-dance snap shot.
    > Had to re-enter my lic.,key .

    Windows 10 Pro version:

    The only problem that is happening on a couple of my PC's. Is Windows Updates, in which, I have
    play with to get to work. Under settings? Any thoughts?:)

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/windows10-update-question.385741/#post-2589072
     
  6. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,541
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    v3.19 installed here...under Win 10 Pro 64 bit. No hitches and so far running fine.

    EDIT: the only thing that I have noticed as being different from the most recent versions is that the AI result seems to take longer/I am seeing a 'Calculating' message come up whilst waiting for the AI result...have not seen that before.

    Baldrick
     
  7. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, that would be helpful to see what software the other users who experience this issue have installed!
     
  8. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Hey Moose... I am not sure what your question is... is VS blocking something?
     
  9. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, you must be analyzing files that have not been analyzed before. If VoodooAi has already analyzed the file, it stores the results in a database, that way it is quicker for the next time someone analyzes the exact same file. But when it is a file that VoodooAi has not seen, it will take 3 or so seconds to analyze.
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,664
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    But Dan, you have said VS has froze on you too, and I believe that was before you downloaded Norton. o_O
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,818
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This is from v3.18 before update to v3.19 NVIDIA Backend again.

    Daniel

    2016-05-18_19-23-06.png 2016-05-18_19-23-20.png
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2016
  12. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    568
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    @VoodooShield,

    Not to my knowledge! Not sure, how would, I check? Please!
    Could it be possible for VS 3.18 or VS 3.19 to block Windows
    updates?

    Windows updates issues are only happen on a couple of PC's.
    Everything else is working like charms. Maybe, it a Windows
    Update Bug!!!

    Kind regards,

    Post: # 10088
     
  13. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, that is true... good point ;). But, the freeze has not happened for over 10 days now... I think ever since 3.16.
     
  14. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool, thank you TH! Yeah, it looks like just a handful of driver files do this. I just need to collect these files and add them to the training data set and we should be good to go.
     
  15. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Well, it should be in the User Log... but I highly doubt that is what is going on. What happens when you exit out of VS and try to update windows manually? Thank you!
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,664
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Fair enough, but as you know, VS froze on me with 3.18 and my machines do have Norton installed. Anyhoo, today is Thursday in Oz so I'll keep an eye out in this thread (and my emails ;)) and if no more freezes are reported, I'll install 3.19 probably Monday.
     
  17. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,149
    You mean if I install 3.19 fresh then for future version will not require to do the changes to .dat files?
     
  18. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah, exactly. Or if you rename them with the "3". Either way, we should not have to deal with the .dat files anymore.
     
  19. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,149
    With my trial & error I am trying VoodooAi sensitivity at 90 instead of default 100.

    I am kinda liking VoodooAi at 90.
    Digitally signed stuffs calculated as unsafe/suspicious at 100 are calculated as safe at 90.
    Unsigned stuffs calculated as unsafe/suspicious at 100 are calculated as unsafe/suspicious at 90.

    Can you please check the mentioned Nvidia with VoodooAi at 90?
     
  20. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,149
    When are you going to add Vulnerable processes options?
     
  21. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    Cool... yeah, I think right around 90 is just about right too. Yeah, I will see if I can find that Nvidia file somewhere as I look for driver files to retrain the models.
     
  22. VoodooShield

    VoodooShield Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    5,881
    Location:
    United States
    I am not sure, probably about a month or two at the most, hopefully.
     
  23. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
    i get a notification that "c:\windows\system32\rundll32.exe c:\windows\system32\appxdeploymentclient.dll,appxprestagecleanupruntask" this want try to run. I am not sure about this so i better aks here. Should i allow or block it? Thanks in advance
     
  24. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,149
    You mean the options will not be there in the stable version 3?
     
  25. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,149
    Other than default 100, what other you think is good too?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.