VMWare Problems

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by pifxxx, Nov 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pifxxx

    pifxxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    Hi,

    I installed NOD32 after facing some problems with McAfee. The 1st thing I noticed is that ProxyCap did not work, so I searched the forums and did this
    Now ProxyCap works but all my VMWare virtual systems are not able to acquire IPs!! Any help?? I have Fedora 7, CentOS5, Windows XP, and Windows 2003.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2007
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    a quick search on google seems to indicate that resetting winsock in this way MIGHT remove VM Services from the network stack - this is something that a VMware expert might comment on - but I think the resolution is VMware related, not NOD32...
     
  3. pifxxx

    pifxxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    I dont think so. I removed VMware, rebooted the machine, insatalled it again. But that did not help.
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    after installation, do vm services start on the machine?

    (reason I'm asking that I am no vmware expert - but I did sit through a demo of some nod32 new features on a vmware system - ie, I've seen nod32 working with vmware).
     
  5. pifxxx

    pifxxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    VMware services seem OK http://i8.tinypic.com/4uu8j0k.png

    thnx for the help :)

    I have 2 options:

    1. remove NOD32, I do not want to do that. My system runs smoothly! :(
    2. remove VMware!!! will not happen :D
     
  6. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    why is the vmware agent service set to manual - as I said - not an expert, but I generally would not expect any of the vmware services to be set to manual - automatic is what I would expect. Try changing that service and restarting.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.