VMWare Problems

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by pifxxx, Nov 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pifxxx

    pifxxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    Hi,

    I installed NOD32 after facing some problems with McAfee. The 1st thing I noticed is that ProxyCap did not work, so I searched the forums and did this
    Now ProxyCap works but all my VMWare virtual systems are not able to acquire IPs!! Any help?? I have Fedora 7, CentOS5, Windows XP, and Windows 2003.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2007
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    a quick search on google seems to indicate that resetting winsock in this way MIGHT remove VM Services from the network stack - this is something that a VMware expert might comment on - but I think the resolution is VMware related, not NOD32...
     
  3. pifxxx

    pifxxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    I dont think so. I removed VMware, rebooted the machine, insatalled it again. But that did not help.
     
  4. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    after installation, do vm services start on the machine?

    (reason I'm asking that I am no vmware expert - but I did sit through a demo of some nod32 new features on a vmware system - ie, I've seen nod32 working with vmware).
     
  5. pifxxx

    pifxxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    VMware services seem OK http://i8.tinypic.com/4uu8j0k.png

    thnx for the help :)

    I have 2 options:

    1. remove NOD32, I do not want to do that. My system runs smoothly! :(
    2. remove VMware!!! will not happen :D
     
  6. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,661
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    why is the vmware agent service set to manual - as I said - not an expert, but I generally would not expect any of the vmware services to be set to manual - automatic is what I would expect. Try changing that service and restarting.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.