VistaPE Guide - Creating a VistaPE CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MudCrab, Jun 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    You would need to get the TI 11 script for VistaPE from mustang's site. Then just unzip it and place the script folder into your App folder (like with the previous TI script). You can leave the other TI script folder there if you want. Just make sure to only check the version you currently have installed and want included in the VistaPE build.
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    If you have a TI 11.0 script in the current WinBuilder, all you need to do run it again after the new build of TI is installed. It will take the files for the new build and put them on the CD.
     
  3. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks MudCrab and mustang for your help. I don't know if the readers on this forum appreciate how knowlegable and helful you are along with a lot of others, not only with TI but windows operating systems too!
    There are so many people that know so much on this forum, it is like having a free support center.
    A big thanks to all the rest of you people as well.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    dbknox,

    I missed that you were just updating the build of TI on your VistaPE CD. mustang answered that question. I sometimes have several versions of TI in my WinBuilder setups and just select the one that's currently installed.
     
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Understood MudCrab thanks for that, I appreciate you taking the time to guide me ( and of course mustang). How can I go wrong with so much help? Thanks guys,
     
  6. Pistol

    Pistol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Mustang and others.

    I downloaded the pre Vista SP1 WAIK again and re-burnt it to a dvd-rw and this time it worked, I did however use a different machine to d/load.
    Maybe the other machine was causing a corrupt image some how as I d/l'ed it twice before and had the exact same fault/failure result.

    I installed DD10, TI11, WAIK and Winbuilder onto another computer running XP SP3 and built the ISO as per Mudcrabs instruction's installing both Mustangs PE Scripts for DD10 & TI11 in the 1st build.

    The VISTAPE.ISO built straight off the bat 1st time with no errors.
    Burnt the CD-RW and now I am a happy little camper :D
    Can mount images and all.

    Thanks again.
     
  7. curlysir

    curlysir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    OK guys I have the same problem and need some help. I was going to purchase MustangPEBuilder but wanted to download and install the AIK file first. I downloaded and created a dvd and started the install. I am getting the AIKx86.cab is corrupted message. Before I download the file again, I would like to know which is the correct file to download. Is it the 992.2 MB http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...6D-15F3-4284-9123-679830D629F2&displaylang=en or the 1375.9 MB http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...34-D890-4932-81A5-5B50C657DE08&displaylang=en I downloaded the bigger (1375.9) file.

    Any other suggestions besides another download and reburn. I am using satellite internet access and they have a "fair access Policy" and the 1st download used up a big chunk of my quota so i need to make sure that I download the right file.

    Also I am using XP Pro SP3, Is that a problem?

    Update: I made another DVD on the computer that I originally downloaded the file to and it worked this time. Either the iso got corrupted when I transferred it via usb flash drive or the computer did not like the DVD type I used 1st. The first DVD was a DVD+R and the second was a DVD-R. One or both of these changes mixed the problem. Maybe this will help some else. Now to download the MustangPEBuilder and see how that goes.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2009
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    You downloaded the correct file (the bigger one). It's the SP1 version and is more current (more drivers, etc.).

    It shouldn't be a problem unless it's a 64-bit version.
     
  9. ben7777777

    ben7777777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    MUDcrab this is only way can get in touch wif u cos cant private message inthis forum.

    I got a Dual boot issue where restoration of XP partition put the boot files in the Vista (active) partition and hence breaks the boot up (cant find boot.ini)

    can u help?..check out my thread, surely its simple, but ur the man...i believe it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.