VistaPE disk and Acronis serial key.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Faust, Sep 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Puzzle - I have created a fresh VistaPE disk for Acronis 11 (got plugin) - simply so I could try out ATI 11 - varying results - one machine doesn't show Total Progress when backing up or Operation in Progress % well it does but it's 0%. The newer machine does show everything but trying a recovery from within Windows from external USB the Acronis Loader cannot seem to see the drives and reboots back into Windows, (can see drive using a boot disk) whilst the Dell doesn't seem happy at all with TI 11.

    Anyway now to the puzzle - when I load the PE disk it works fine except for Acronis. When I click on Acronis I get a message saying that the serial number is incorrect or not recognised and to reinstall Acronis. I have to put two serial numbers into Acronis 11 when installing - my new serial key and then my old one for TI 10. Is it this that has confused Winbuilder? I am completely stumped as to what the issue is or how to get around it. Anyone come across this before and if so how did you solve it?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    I've always just copied the key from the Registry (as in the instructions). Are you sure the key value was copied correctly?
     
  3. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Hi MudCrab - things you wish you'd never done eh? Yes I'm pretty sure that the key was copied correctly - reason I say this is because on your advice I made the disk in MS VPC in Win XP so I first checked the serial key on the physical desktop which is ATI 10 then copied the key from the registry in VPC TI 11 and it was a different number. Control and V to paste it then saved it went into another script then back to Acronis to check the save had worked.

    I think the only thing I can do is try again. Having said that this TI 11 is all over the place if you read all my post - three different PC's different chip sets etc. and differing results on all three - what are Acronis playing at?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    WinBuilder/VistaPE just have some weird bugs that sometimes don't let things get saved properly. I would boot to VistaPE and check the VistaPE registry entry for the key and make sure it matches what TI 11 has in the VPC. If they match, then something else is going on.
     
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    If you are still having this problem, try copying the number from the registry driectly into the script instead of using WinBuilder to save the number.

    Open xTrueImageH11.script with Notepad. Look at the end of the file in the [Interface] section for the following line:

    pTextBox1="[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Acronis\TrueImage] ""standard""",1,0,1,246,441,21,"xxx xxx xxx xxx"

    Earse the number so it looks like this:

    pTextBox1="[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Acronis\TrueImage] ""standard""",1,0,1,246,441,21,""

    Then place the cursor between the last two quotes and paste the number from the registry. Save the changes and rebuild the CD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.