VISTA Windows failed to start

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by perikles, Mar 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. perikles

    perikles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,
    after installing Acronis True Image V. 10 B. 4940 and backing up and restoring my Vista which is on C: partition VISTA don't start. VISTAs Windows-Start-Manager comes up with the message "Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause.
    File:\windows\system32\winload.exe
    Status. 0Xc0000225"

    After hours of examination I think that this problem is caused by True Image. The reason I started to think in this direction is that all datas are on the C disk. There are no physically missing datas especially the winload.exe.

    I assume that the Windows-Start-Manager causes this problem because something was changed at least the restored files and from this point the WSM can't or won't find the "way through" .

    This can be fixed with booting from VISTA CD - choosing the language - and at the install screen choosing the repair option. After rebooting the system starts normally.

    My assumption is that True Image fails to restore the Windows-Start-Manager or whatever because this was not necessary with XP.

    Any suggestions or ideaso_O

    Thanks.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello perikles,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please download and install the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home and see if the issue persists. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the issue persists with the latest build, please clarify the following:

    - Did you use Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows to restore the image archive?

    - Have you backed up the entire hard drive or Windows Vista partition only?

    - Have you restored the entire hard drive or Windows Vista partition only?

    - Did you use resize partition option during the restoration?

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. hanmap

    hanmap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,
    I have a problem being almost similar to the one "pericles" has.

    Here are some details.

    -I am using True Image Home 10.0 (build 4.942) to evaluate the usability.

    - I used the Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media to restore the archive.

    -I have backed up and restored the Vista partition only.

    XP backup and restore works fine.

    Vista restore causes the error:
    ""Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause.
    File:\windows\system32\winload.exe"

    I would appreciate a solution before registering (purchasing) the software because my boss wants a proof of usability before buying the product.

    best regards
     
  4. houndog

    houndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I'm getting exactly the same, hanmap with 4942. If I mount the image to explore it, the folder "Documents and Settings" shows up as empty.

    With 4940 same result as Perikles. The "Documents and Settings" folder was absent from the image. Any personal files in MyDocuments totally lost, even to the image seemed otherwise to have been made correctly.
     
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi,

    You should be able to fix it with a Repair using your Vista Installation Disk. [The repair process is only good thing about Vista, IMO :eek: [:D ]

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  6. houndog

    houndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Fixing it is not so much the problem as the directory being empty so that data that wasn't back up by traditional methods is "gone".

    I didn't try a traditional file recovery program since I'd had everything still on the WinXP partition.

    I generally back up data with traditional methods, but often rely on a partition image as a source recovery of items that happened in between backups. Gotta be more care until I understand if True Image is really making a viable full image or not. Maybe Acronis still has a kink to work out vis a vis Vista.
     
  7. Jonat

    Jonat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hi ;)

    I have the same problem with the french version :'(

    When the next build ? :rolleyes:
     
  8. thecreator

    thecreator Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Baltimore Co., Maryland USA
    Hi All,

    Got a question. I noticed since I have Windows Vista Ultimate RC2 installed in a Dual-Boot Scenio that when I installed the operating system on my Drive G:\ partition that Vista takes over and renames Drive G:\ Drive C: and renames Drive C:\ Drive D:\.

    Now I haven't used Acronis Backup in Windows Vista, yet. I have Acronis installed in Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2.

    How are you restoring the Drive Image containing Windows Vista? Are you doing it from the Acronis Bootable Rescue Media CD or from the operating system?

    Ideally, in a Dual-Boot Scenio, with the High-end operating systems and starting fresh, create a small Drive C:\ partition to be used for booting.

    Next install your old operating system in a Drive D:\ partition.

    Follow that up by installing your newest operating system Vista in Drive E:\, which when booting into renames its partition, Drive C:\.

    I would then have a partition for your Documents Folder. Remember that the Documents Folder does not need to exist within the operating system partition. Plus when creating a Drive Image, the operating system partition size isn't really that big.

    Then I would create a seperate partition for storing Drive Image Backups.

    This will only work with a Hard Drive that contains enough room for working partitions. Say a 160 GB or larger Hard Drive.
     
  9. houndog

    houndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    @thecreator

    I think you've got a great solution. You're right about the partion name changes. I restored to the correct partition, but as you propose here, it gets all screwed on account of "C".

    Thanks for this. I've got the room on the HD.:)

    Only problem, on an existing installation, I don't think there is any way to migrate an existing WinXP system to Partition #2 from the c:\ partition. So, the project will have to wait awhile, but I think you may have solved the problem for me.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2007
  10. murray_a_e

    murray_a_e Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    There is no way to recover from the error ""Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause. File:\windows\system32\ winload.exe" because the Windows folder is empty after doing a recovery. After spending 3 hours restoring different images, I finally mounted the different images in XP and the Windows folder is empty in every image. Despite the fact that I always verify the image creation. What can account for this behavior except that it is painfully obvious True Image v10 is NOT COMPATIBLE with Vista.
     
  11. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, murray_a_e

    Well I only have Vista RC2 [from M$ for testing] which should not make any diffidence, I restored Vista x64 three [3] Time and Vista X32 twice [2] with no problem, Using the BootCD to both Create and Restore at all times.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  12. Jonat

    Jonat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Acronis Support : news ?
    Did you target the problem ? When a new build ?
    Thanks ;)
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    I have mounted and explored my Vista backup images and the Windows directory is there and intact in all of them.
     
  14. Philip Duke

    Philip Duke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Same problem here!
    Got the latest download today and made a secure zone backup - as I have done for years on earlier versions using XP.
    But now my new pc is dead - it boots to the point of "press F11 for Acronis Recovery" and then restarts endlessly.
    I can get it to the Linux window using the Acronis recovery cd and have tried a blank field and the "quiet acpi=off noapic" text suggested in the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST text.
    I have made a pic of the final screen and sent that in.
    I also tried the lines:
    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir
    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    but the last of these gets an error code "nls_cp437.o: no module by that name found - sometimes and other time unknown error 12 or 16.
    Any ideas out there - seems like I am in a deep hole.
    Should have read about all the other grief before installing this software - big regrets.
     
  15. Philip Duke

    Philip Duke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Tried that one earlier - no use. Not too surprising as the failure is before Windows starts to load. My pc gets to "press F11 to start Recovery Manager..." and then restarts -- it goes in an endless loop.
    Any ideas?:thumbd:
     
  16. Jonat

    Jonat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Please please please Acronis, when the next build ?
    I can't use True Image with my Windows Vista with that bug :mad: :'(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.