Vista Un Authenticated Network

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by bdmc, Feb 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    Hi All,

    I have just installed NOD32 3.0.684 antivirus for a new client with Vista Business. All the PCs were fresh installs of Vista with Office 2007.

    Now they have a few PCs that say the network is Un-Authenticated, which is causing problems with remote administration of the PCs.

    From research this is caused by the NOD32 Web access protection.

    I would like to send out a new config through RA to disable "Web access protection" on all PCs, but I can't find where it is set in the config file.

    Can someone let me know how to do it?

    Once the config has been sent out, will this fix the un-authenticated network? Or do I need to go to each PC, disjoin and rejoin the domain?

    When will there be a fix for this?
     
  2. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello bdmc,

    Go to Personal Firewall -> Setup and change Enable HTTP Checking to No.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  3. gantz75

    gantz75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Do someone know what is causing this authentication error. I have this problem randomly on one site. Disable HTTP checking seems to do the trick but I would like to have this protection active. Can I exclude somthing to get it to work or is the only solution to deactivate?
     
  4. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello,

    Please adjust your protocol filtering.

    1. Open the main program window by clicking the ESET icon next to the system clock or by clicking Start -> All Programs -> ESET -> ESET Smart Security.
    2. Press the F5 key to display the Advanced Setup window.
    3. From the Advanced Setup tree, click Personal Firewall.
    4. Then click Protocol Filtering.
    5. Select the Applications marked as Internet browsers or e-mail clients option.
    6. From the Advanced Setup tree, click Antivirus and antispyware -> Web access protection -> HTTP -> Web browsers and make sure that only the applications you want scanned with the Internet filter are selected. Typically only real web browsers (iexplorer.exe, firefox.exe, etc.) will need to be selected. Repeat this step for email clients (outlook.exe, thunderbird.exe, etc.) by clicking POP3 -> Email Clients.
    7. Click OK to save your changes.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  5. gantz75

    gantz75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Hi again.
    I want to do this through RAC. I´m using NOD32 not SmartSecurity. Is it the same procedure?
    Is this a known problem?

    Regards
     
  6. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello gantz75,

    The most efficient way to do the same procedure would be to first configure one of your clients. Then right click on that client in RA, request the configuration and push it out to all other clients of your choosing.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  7. gantz75

    gantz75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks, should have thought of that myself:)
    What about the other question, is this i known issue?

    Regards
    Micke
     
  8. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello,

    We have seen this issue a few times and we are currently researching it.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  9. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55

    I am using Antivirus only - not the smart security suite.

    From what I have found, if you disable web access protection from the client - The system tray icon changes to orange.

    If you disable it via the config editor under Personal Firewall -> Setup and change Enable HTTP Checking to No, and push it out via RA, then the system tray icon statys green.

    If all my users were to see an orange icon saying that the antivirus was not fully functional - nod32 would be thrown in the bin.
     
  10. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello,

    Adjust the HTTP Scanning.

    1. Open ESET NOD32 Antivirus and press F5.
    2. Navigate to Web access protection -> HTTP -> Web browsers.
    3. Uncheck all except for Internet Explorer and Firefox (you can uncheck IE, FF, and GC if needed).
    4. Navigate to Potocol Filtering.
    5. Select Applications marked as Internet browsers or e-mail clients and click OK.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.