Vista + TI 11 Home = big disappointment

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by peterpeter, Jan 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. peterpeter

    peterpeter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Hi all,

    I’m using TI 10 Home a long time ago with my XP system without problems.

    Since I have a new PC with Vista, I tried many days to get satisfied with TI 11 Home, but I can’t get.

    1) The backup process takes much longer time and freezes sometimes for minutes! Incremental backup of 80 MB takes about 20 minutes! This is not acceptable! I doesn’t have a good feeling trying out a restore if the backup gives me a bad feeling.

    Is this a bug?
    Does someone have a guide to solve this time wasting backup procedure?

    And:
    2) Where is the option gone, to backup at shut down? It can’t be, that a backup software doesn’t have the feature to backup at the end of a working day!

    Thanks in advance
    peterpeter
     
  2. peterpeter

    peterpeter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Its me again.

    I'm using AHCI. Is this the reason for the low speed and freezing? How can I fix this?

    peterpeter
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What build of TI 11 are you using?

    Are you backing up from Vista or from the TI CD?
    If from the CD, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    And, yes, the "Backup at shutdown" option is not available for TI while in Vista. I think Acronis is working on getting this feature working in Vista. Currently, if you need this, I think you have to setup Windows Scheduler to do the backup.
     
  4. peterpeter

    peterpeter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for your replay MudCrab!

    I'm using build 8064 and backing up using tasks under Vista.
    Any Idea how to speed up the Backup process?

    peterpeter
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the lastest drivers for your computer (chipset drivers, controller drivers, etc.)?

    Is the backup a My Computer (Image) backup or a Files & Folders (Data) backup?

    What kind of files are you backing up and where are they located? If you select a different set of files, do you get the same "long" time on a future Incremental?

    If it's a Data backup (selected files and folders), how long does a Full image backup take? How long does an Incremental image backup take?
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello peterpeter,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please answer MudCrab's questions.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.