Vista taking over xp

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Tony, Sep 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Hi, i have tried twice now to have xp and vista dual boot on my computer.
    They were on the same hard drive on seperate partitions, xp on c and vista on d.

    When i installed my programs onto vista, i never gave it much thought and let them install into the default folder which was on the c drive of cause (dimwit) making the xp programs useless.

    So i reinstalled xp from an image, and when i had time i reinstalled vista onto my d partition this time making sure that installed the programs on my d drive.

    But when i booted back into xp, the programs would not work again, in particular kis and prevx so for some reason vista must have been doing something i would assume by maybe automataically changing the programs through upgrades or whatever to the c drive.

    Has anyone else who dual boots had the same experiance??

    Or is there a better way for me to install xp and vista and keep the two operating systems completely seperate.

    Thanks :thumb:
     
  2. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    I think I tried the same thing back then and if I remember correctly what I did is installed them separately then manually uninstall the drive letter of the other and vise versa in computer management.

    dja2k
     
  3. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    You could use FD-ISR and have Vista & XP on totally separate SnapShots. Kinda foolproof & failsafe.

    ...screamer
     
  4. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Yeah that can work too, thats what I do now! :D

    dja2k
     
  5. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Two hard drives, plugged/unplugged as needed.

    I have easy access to the box which is at desktop level with the side cover unscrewed so I can just swivel on the chair and change to whatever drive I feel like using.

    Seen far too many dual booting probs and this to me is failsafe.
     
  6. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Thanks for taking the time to reply :)

    I like the idea of FD-ISR.
    Just short of $69 at the moment.:'(
     
  7. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Franklin, I was looking for info like this. Just to be clear, I would have to unplug my Vista hard drive and then just install XP on the separate drive and I'm good to go as long as one or the other is unplugged.
     
  8. egghead

    egghead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, problems here. Dual boot XP and Vista on the same drive.

    I have installed Vista on the correct partition the first time ;)
     
  9. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Just a thought, you could install FDISR, make your snap-shots and then let the trial expire. You will then still be left with access to xp and vista at the pre-boot screen, but obviously not able to make any further snap-shots. Personally though I'd recommend a purchase, FDISR is a great program.
     
  10. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    That's right.Works fine here.

    No need to be messing with slave/master jumpers or bios settings.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    What I've done is just imaged the machine with XP, then setup vista, imaged it, and I just restore the image I want to work with. No problems with that approach.

    Pete
     
  12. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Yep, can and have done that here as well as both drives have ghost images of XP and Vista.

    Find it quicker to shutdown/unplug/plug/restart.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.