Vista SP2 RTM - be careful!

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jimwillsher, May 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    ESET has really dropped the ball on this one
     
  2. gabe

    gabe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    thats probably what eset is trying to figure out. I'm surprised there is no fix yet.
     
  3. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    i am guessing it is UAC related somehow with vista 64 bit
     
  4. G0atfish

    G0atfish Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I upgraded to SP2 (x86) while using 4.0.314.0 and I had no problems.
     
  5. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    It seems to be a permissions problem, I didn't have any problems either until i tried to uninstall ESS with SP2 installed, that's when I started seeing the same problems others have been reporting, it requires going into safe mode to uninstall, I decided to completely uninstall ESS, I would hate to think what would happen if an infection came along, with the permissions all messed up, would ESS be able to remove anything? I didn't want a totally trashed system, fortunately I have a license to another AV which I won't mention and doesn't seem to be affected in anyway by what service pack is installed, I don't wish to turn this into an Eset thrashing thread, on the other hand I am not sure this is Eset's fault, they didn't change anything, Microsoft did. But then again, there are other AVs that this issue doesn't seem to affect so I don't know what the problem is but ESS and NOD32 obviously don't seem to play well with SP2.
     
  6. nfgxon

    nfgxon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Hastings
    on the other hand, it' not just Eset that appears to have a problem, as I said I don't have any problem with it. Several other security programs seem to be affected too

    see:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969707
     
  7. Strider47

    Strider47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Heat's post at #117 did the trick for me.

    I installed SP2 on a Vista Ultimate box, got the BSOD. Restarted box, re-installed SP2 (with NOD running). Install of SP2 went like clockwork but on restart real time scanning was disabled.

    I tried repairing the NOD install and re-installing but nothing worked.

    Followed #117 and all is good again :)

    Cheers for that Heat/Metallian.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    102,056
    Location:
    Texas
  9. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Same here, it worked on 2 laptops so far, holding off on the other 2 until a more permanent fix is available.
     
  10. xMarkx

    xMarkx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Posts:
    447
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    102,056
    Location:
    Texas
    Only Version 4 is mentioned for compatibility issues.
     
  12. xMarkx

    xMarkx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Posts:
    447
    Thanks Ronjor, I was just confirming.

    I will probably wait anyways on upgrading to both Windows Vista SP2 and ESET NOD32 Antivirus v4.0 until the problems are solved.
     
  13. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Yap, version 4 seem to be problematic. My wife has ESS v3, yesterday I have installed SP2 on her laptop, ESS works as a charm. I'm thinking to switch back to NOD32 v3 until this is resolved.

    One thing I don't understand is, if v3 works ok, how come they didn't implement this is v4. I always thought new version should give you additional benefits plus better compatibility.

    So, it's rather serious issue if ESET offers using V3 until they come up with solution.

    Cheers,
    Miki
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2009
  14. Brama

    Brama Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    From yesterday Vista SP2 is available and proposed to everyone on Windows/Microsoft Update.

    I hope that soon there will be a real solution, not a downgrade. :mad:

    I am really bored to see eset icon in my PC working like a traffic light and to be exposed to potential infections. :thumbd:
     
  15. Heat

    Heat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Please try this:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1474933&postcount=117
     
  16. dannyboy

    dannyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    it's the same as with cars: new version = more features = more to go wrong ;)
     
  17. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    it's quite weird, bragging about new version (v4) and then "advise" consumers to downgrade to v3. It's silent admittance v4 is nowhere near final version. How come V3 works without any issues with SP2, and it's not designed for SP2 in a first place.

    ps. and why the hell spell check doesn't work in quick quote in FF (it works in advanced edit though)? Works ok in Safari 4 (or maybe it's just me).

    Cheers,
    Miki
     
  18. gr277

    gr277 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    A couple of days ago, I installed SP2 on my Vista Premium 32bit, without disabling or uninstalling NOD32 4.0.314
    It just worked like a dream and I do not seem to have any compatibility problems. My UAC is also permanently on.......;)
     
  19. GAN

    GAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Posts:
    355
    I believe the feature that cause problem with SP2 is a new feature in v4 and this features does not exist in v3. That's probably why v3 is not affected. It's impossible to create a product that is 100% guaranteed to be working with any future servicepack. We seen similar problems with servicepacks in the past for several other products as well. To advise customers to downgrade as a workaround until fixed is pretty common and better then telling the customers to be unprotected.
    I think maybe Eset could have fixed this problem at a earlier point and few people would have noticed this issue at all, but I don't think it's fair to blame Eset for not creating a product that works with any future servicepack. I also think Eset should make a public statement about such problems at a earlier point.
     
  20. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,955
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  21. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Sorry, but I disagree. v4 was causing troubles even with SP1 (http pop module error) and v4 was introduced much after SP1 was released, and still it didn't work properly (unlike v3). So they have released product unfinished if you ask me, as those errors were reported in Beta stage as discussed here and in other threads. Not to mention tremendous issues with ESS internet drops... My belief is they rushed out with v4 (both NOD and ESS) and now this is coming back to them.

    Now don't get me wrong, I've been using NOD32 for the past 5-6 years, and if I haven't been such a great fan of NOD32, it would be long gone from my laptop, as my thinking is "if something bothers you replace it".

    Cheers,
    Miki
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2009
  22. Togg

    Togg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Posts:
    177
    I haven't read every page of this thread as I'm not personally affectecd by this issue.

    However, in case it hasn't already been mentioned, here's a link to a MS KB article listing the programs they acknowledge have been affected by this SP; http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;969707

    Clearly this is of no help to posters here, but it does demonstrate that Eset are not the only company 'caught out' by this patch.
     
  23. rif

    rif Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Austria
    Yes, but they released allready newer versions :mad:
     
  24. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    let's see how fast ESET folks will act/react on this
     
  25. rif

    rif Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Austria
    One thing is sure, + 2 weeks for the translation.
    The good thing is we no longer need to wait for the German .437 ;)
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.