vista see any cd/dvd like blank

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by goodguy, May 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. goodguy

    goodguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I don't know if there is the good place for my question. However I explain mine:
    I have windows vista and all cd/dvd that I put on my dvd/cd reader/writer, the OS read them
    like dvd/cd blank. Now I don't know what i must doing for vista reading them, help me please.

    Regards
     
  2. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    Do you mean that every CD or DVD gets read, and can be opened from "Computer", but shows up as having no data on them ?

    Have you tried updating your DVD player's Device Driver software (and firmaware id available) ?
     
  3. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    This is probably the right place, lots of good minds and computer savy people. I would be surprised if you can't get help here.
    I hear a lot of complaints such as yours and I usually ask a few questions. First how where these DVD/cds made? ( Ie: what program did you use to burn them). Have you tried a Movie DVD?
    What kind of DVD drive is it? What flavor Vista. ( Home Basic, Home Premium etc.) Did you go to the manufactures site and see if there is new "firmware" for it?
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling it.?
    When I first read some of the problems people were having with their DVDs and CDs being read on their Vista machines I panicked and grabbed my old DVDs and CDs and tried them all. Every one of them worked thank-god! I have some made with Windows XP, Nero burning rom, EasyCD and Ashampoo. Every one runs fine in my Vista "Home Premium" computer.
    Hope someone can figure this out, a lot of people will give a big sigh of relief !
    Hi RAD was busy typing while you were responding so some duplicate questions are asked.
     
  4. goodguy

    goodguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, thanks a lot for the replies! I solved, the problem was the firmware. Now it's updgraded and working.
     
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Glad to hear it, good for you!!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.