Vista Restore Initially Restored Then Run List Corrupted

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by airbourneone, Oct 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. airbourneone

    airbourneone Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    We have been using Acronis True Image Home for several years to back up my data in a workstation configuration in a mirror raid array (nvidia). I continue to keep upgrading and recently upgraded to the very latest (2009) Home product version.

    Before the upgrade to 2009 the same workstation failed to boot to Vista. I had tried to restore from an image that had been stored on my network drive and Acronis TI 11 Home said the image was corrupted so I copied the image to a USB drive connected to the workstation and ran the restore. After 10 hours the restore finished (atypical time to complete the restored from an image under maximum compression).

    After the restore Windows Vista booted fine and the RAID array which I'd tried to rebuild, showed Healthy. Vista had downloaded the latest updates (just a few). I then wanted to perform a new full backup so I decided to upgrade to 2009 before doing so and installed the latest version on the same machine.

    I tried to back up this drive using the newly installed "2009 version" and got a Run List Corrupt Error from TI. I tried to defragment the drive (couldn't) so I ran CHKDSK and it found/addressed a few bad files, then rebooted.

    I ran TI Home 2009 and tried again to backup the drive- Run List Corrupt- AGAIN. Scheduled another Chkdsk- rebooted and....no more booting into Windows.

    I ran Vista's repair facility on the DVD and attempted to re-boot- still not able to.

    Is it possible to fix this error or does it require a full format of the partiition before attempting a restore again.

    I truly appreciate the input. I've spent so much time on this workstation and need to get this squared away.

    Many thanks- Airbourneone
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    airbourneone,

    Before going further I suggest you check your RAM with memtest 86+. Run overnight.
     
  3. PBlais

    PBlais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I get the same problem. I have a C: and D: partition on drive 1 and on drive 2 I have a tiny E: with the remaining space on Drive 2 as a secure zone.

    When doing a full D: everything runs fine. When doing a full C: I always get the exact same log entry:

    The error repeats every time and when run from the emergency partition as well. I have been able to grab Users and Program Files and complete a backup but not the whole partition.
     
  4. PBlais

    PBlais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    CHKDSK C: /R

    Chkdsk run with the /R option cleaned up 2 bad NTFS attributes.

    Problem gone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.