Vista Product Activation after system restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jelenko, Apr 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jelenko

    jelenko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    56
    Vista is asking me to reactivate after a full system restore to exactly the same hardware - i.e., it's the same pc, no changes.

    Is anyone else seeing this?

    Just to confirm, I had activated Vista and made the system backup a couple weeks before doing the restore.

    Thanks
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What build of TI 10 Home are you using?
     
  4. struppi66

    struppi66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    Hi

    I have the same Problem, but only if i copy my activated Vista with Disk Director 10 (Build 2161) to an other HDD. After booting with the copied Partition, Vista ask me to activate again.
    Acronis Support knows about the problem and hopefully i will receive a solution within the next days.

    Struppi66
     
  5. helpdesk

    helpdesk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I have used True Image since version 8. I have since upgraded to version 10. When using on my old computer (Windows XP) I never had any problems booting up on the CD, or with version 10, using F11 to boot up to the secure zone and do a restore. The only quirk I've found, is that using version 10 on a Vista machine with a RAID0 disk array, I no longer get the message to hit F11 to boot into Acronis. I still have to use the CD, but then, if I want, I can use the secure zone files. This has been a lifesaver due to all the pecularities of Vista. I turn system restore off and save disk space, then use Acronis to restore if necessary. Another quirk I've found with the True Image software is that if you try to save your images to a DVD-R disk, it thinks the drive is a CD, rather than a DVD drive. I can overcome the problem by imaging to an external hard drive, then making the disks. I've also been very disappointed with the Acronis tech support. It takes forever for them to get back to complaints, and then when they finally do, if they don't have a solution, they tell you to check out the FAQ's., pretty lame.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello helpdesk,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you have reactivated Acronis Startup Recovery Manager, as described in the chapter 3.4.2 of the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.