Vista Licenses Limit OS Transfers, Ban VM Use

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by dog, Oct 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    You are right. I just need some spare time/ opportunity and then I will sure make my modem work with linux.
     
  2. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    From CDRInfo:

    Microsoft Unveils New Packaging for Vista and Office

    It is similar to the packing of TechNet Plus some years ago.

    http://img256.imageshack.us/img256/2274/vistaofficepackagesnm7.gif
     
  3. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
  4. King FN Kong

    King FN Kong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    134
    i see a lot of complainers right now, everywhere, but give them some time, youd see theyll all be using vista anyway.
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Hi dog, since you are using linux i will like to ask a bit OT Q( sorry).
    Is it possible to use a USB to serial converter and then use a serila modem with the laptop by this way?

    Thanks.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    121,251
    Location:
    Texas
    Microsoft backtracks on Vista transfer limits
    Story
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    That seems a bit relieving. I think they just announce these things to see the response, if people are concerned, go back. If people don,t object too much, nail them! Very bad practice indeed.
     
  8. dog

    dog Guest

    Sorry Aigle, I've been offline for a few days --- I can't answer your question because I have absolutely NO experience with that, I actually just bought my first laptop two days ago (Nov 1st, 2006) - I haven't had the opportuntiy to run more than a 'live' distro [Auditor] on it yet, and image the HD that came with Win Media Center .... Maybe in a few weeks, I'll have some experience and be able to try an answer your question ... until then I'm sorry; I just doesn't have the personal experience to qualify any response --- My apoligies. ;) :)

    Sincerely;

    Steve
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Hi Dog, thanks for the reply. I can wait weeks and months!
    If ever u check this option pls let ne know.
    Thanks.
     
  10. dog

    dog Guest

    If I ever have a definitive answer, I'll PM you -- I'm sorry I can't be of more help currenty - I just don't have the experience, if/when I ever do; I certainly will do my most to help you Aigle. ;)

    Sorry, I can't be of more assitance at the current time. ;)

    Sadly;

    Steve
     
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Thanks, no problem at all. I will try linux still after few months( just not have time now for all this new stuff).
    At that time I am going to post it in linux forums.

    Thanks a lot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.