Vista keeps blocking

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by DaddyOh, Apr 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DaddyOh

    DaddyOh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I have spyware blaster set to run on start up but VISTA keeps blocking it, is their away around this.
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Spywareblaster doesn't run in the conventional sense. The only time spywareblaster actually runs is when it installs the protection kill bits when you enable protection and when it updates. At all other times the program is not active although the protection is in place and protecting


    Now we are talking about Javacools spywareblaster aren't we??
     
  3. DaddyOh

    DaddyOh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hey BigC don't you have to start it each time after a reboot?
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.