Vista Doesn't Like Disk Director

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by CWBillow, Mar 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I just got a new machine with Vista Home Premium pre-installed.

    First thing I put on it was Acronis - DD and TI.

    I have 2 300gig drives internally, and a 750 gig external for backups.

    I wanted to set up several partitions to better manage my apps.

    DD seemed to do fine setting up all the partitions, until I re-booted.

    I got an error message that Windows needed to fix my disk. So I let it. Of course, I lost all the partitions I had set up.

    So, thinking that it was a quirk, I did it all again. Same result.

    Then I went through Vista and the Disk management utility and re-set all the new partitions.

    This time they took fine.

    Does DD 10 have some issue with Vista and not being able to manage partitions?

    Hope not, or at least hope a fix is available.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Chuck,

    There seems to be some evidence that Windows (XP and Vista) have a problem with "mixing" partitions that are XP-aligned and Vista-aligned. This may be what caused the problem.

    I have used DD on my Vista computers and haven't run into any of those problems yet.
     
  3. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Paul:

    Makes sense, I suppose... but how the heck do I correct this?

    'Cause I got this PC "pre-configured" with Vista, and just installed software fro there.

    XP never saw this machine.

    But I'm sure glad I caught the mess-up!

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  4. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Paul:

    I found it:

    I have 2 partitions set aside for Linux -- Ubuntu and swap. But they are as yet not formatted but just "sitting there".

    If I include these and do a "complete platter" backup, I get the errors.

    If I exclude these two partitions, I do not.

    Now will this re-occur once I have set up my Linux partitions?

    Regards,
    Chuck
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You could go ahead and format the partitions and then see if you get an error message. You'll have to format them with DD or another partitioning program since Windows won't format Linux partitions.
     
  6. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I'm on it.

    Thanks,
    Chuck
     
  7. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Paul:

    That did it...

    Thanks,
    Chuck
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.