Vista compatibility?!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dottor31, Feb 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dottor31

    dottor31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Just a question...

    Ti Home 10 IS Vista compatible, ok

    But Workstation 9.1? And Home 9.0/9.1? Are? If not, when? :)

    Thank you,
    Davide
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Don't know what they are going to do about Workstation but TI9 Home - is not Vista compatible and never will be. It has seen its last update and TI10 is the replacement.
     
  3. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    workstation 9.1 is compatible of build 3886
     
  4. homer007

    homer007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    actually they just announced vista compatability for ti 9.1 workstation, as well as an update to universal restore o_O

    I was surprised to say the least, especially since i upgraded to ti10 home so i could have a vista backup tool a few weeks ago ... mybe I should learn to be patient lol
     
  5. Tsu

    Tsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Please quote the source for this 9.1 / Vista compliance.

    This 9.1 data sheet from their web as at Feb 9/07 http://us1.download.acronis.com/pdf/TrueImageCorporate9.1_datasheet.en.pdf

    suggests otherwise - see last page and no reference to Vista amongst O/S XP Pro, XP Pro 64 etc.
     
  6. Tsu

    Tsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Sorry all... here is another web page that sez Vista

    http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/requirements.html

    Specifically....
    Supported operating systems
    XP Professional x64 Edition
    Windows® 2000 Professional SP 4
    Windows® XP SP 2
    Windows Vista
    Windows XP Professional x64 Edition​

    Guess they are to busy doing bug fixes to keep the web in synch :eek:
     
  7. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    If someone upgrades to TI Workstation 9.1.3886, please post your findings... Curious to see if it supports intel 965 raid chipset yet and if it actually works in Vista. I have an Asus P5B-E mobo. I currently am running TI Home 10 for Vista, but everytime I restore using startup recovery manager I get a boot error and have to repair startup with my Vista disc... I am tired of all the TI updates, install uninstall install uninstall... Seems like a never ending saga. Anyway, I just want some confirmation before I waste even more of my life on updating Acronis products.

    Cheers Mate!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.