vista can i image with it9

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mantra, Apr 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    Hi
    i'm planing to install vista sp1 on my pc
    i would love to know if i can i mage it with true image 9 , i have this version , i have the last build


    if yes , it's better the recovery cd to make the job?
    thanks
     
  2. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    NO mate i think its version 10 version 11 is l8test!!!!

    :ninja:
     
  3. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    If you install Vista as a dual boot with XP then you can continue to use TI 8 from XP to image your drives/partitions.

    You can make the image from Windows or the rescue cd, it makes no difference.
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    I plan to install to a new laptop , only vista
    so i can't use ti9
    i have to use ti11 so i must upgrade it :thumbd: :thumbd: or ti10 is enough ?

    is there a freeware to backup vista , because i want to make a trial
    can ghost 2003 backup it?
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2008
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    10 support Vista. RE Version 11, it's a crap shoot what it does and doesn't support because it's so bugridden.
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    well thanks

    which others program can i use to image vista?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mantra,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that Acronis True Image 9.0 Home doesn't support Windows Vista. Support for Windows Vista was implemented starting with Acronis True Image 10.0 Home.

    We recommend you to download and install the free trial version of Acronis True Image 11 Home to see how the software works on your computer. With the trial version of the product you will be able to fully use the Windows version for 15 days. The bootable rescue media will be limited to restore function.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 11 Home in the respective User's Guide.

    Please visit Acronis online store to purchase the full version of the product. Notice that as you already own a previous version of Acronis True Image, you can purchase an upgrade installation package at reduced price (as compared to independent installation package).

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    thanks
    can i be sure that ti10 supprot as well vista? is not buggy ?
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I actually did this just yesterday .... with the recovery CD Ver 9 build 3677 incorporated into a BartPE cd. Both Backup and Recovery were successful.
     
  10. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    but acronis answer that ti9 doesn't support vista
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    What they meant was that you cannot instal ver 9 on a Vista system. But if you already have the bootable Rescue cd ..... it will work as long as it sees both your internal drive and the external where you have the Backup.
     
  12. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    TI 10 also has numerous problems under Vista, rendering it unreliable. That is what led me to try various others.

    ~Off topic comment removed. - Ron~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 27, 2008
  13. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Isn't there a problem requiring a repair if the partition was setup with Vista?
     
  14. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Funny you should mention that ... I was expecting to have to do the repair, but the winlogon.exe error didn't show up. The laptop booted right on to Windows. I don't know if it was because this was the Sp1 of Vista or if it was because the restore was to the same drive the backup was from. In any case, "I ain't complaining". :D
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I would guess your partition offset was already "XP standard" or TI 9 restored the partition as it originally was instead of moving it like TI 10 and 11 will. Another possibility is that the BCD file was already setup to boot Vista from the "boot" partition (the Active partition).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.