Vista Backup

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Rico, Jul 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    Why would you use (Acronis, or any other Imager) when Vista provides a backup system?

    I use XP & have never seen Vista. I'm to teach a class (Vista) backup & restore. I had planned to go about this using a 3rd party imaging program. Help

    Rico
     
  2. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    full back up is only in ultimate. i use it. i used acronis before with xp and it's much better (as most microsoft features, de frag etc, it's a bit basic). for example you cant put the image onto a different size hard drive it has to be identical, i bought larger faster drives for my pc and just got 'one or more of the drives is wrong size (something like that) error, so had to download acronis trial and use that to copy and reimage my system disk.
    acronis is much more in depth, and reliable vista back up has failed me once, but worked all other times, acronis uses resources of course.
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    only Business and Ultimate versions have the backup and restore functionality
     
  4. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    And the other versions, like Basic, Home Premium, are plagued with a recovery system they cannot even fully use !
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    according to the charts i have read alll versions of windows 7 have full imaging program bultin.
    btw since not everyone has a windows cd they may not be able to restore the images unless they create a special windows pe cd themselfs.
     
  6. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks Guys,

    I'' feel comfortable steering them towards Macrium Reflect.

    Many Thanks
    Rico
     
  7. OldMX

    OldMX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    170
    Rico, why dont you try Clonezilla or Ping, both freeware and very effective, no need to install them, just burn the .iso to cd and run from outside windows.
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Pushed earlier in these parts by imaging educator, good'ol nod32_9 ....

     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.