Vista and firstdefense

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by ashishtx, Dec 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    I just installed vista rc2 build 5744 and lost my other snapshots. Is there anyway by which i can access those snapshots? I don't get any pre boot options. Thanks
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    If you can still access the FDISR GUI, then go to actions>enable preboot.

    Vista probably over wrote the disk MBR.

    Pete
     
  3. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    NO i don't see firstdefense isr gui either.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Hi ashishtx

    If I remember right it didn't show up in the systray, but I started it manually. There were STILL issues, and somehow I got it to run in compatibilty mode.

    Vista and I aren't ready for each other.:D

    Pete
     
  5. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    Hey, i got the problem solved. I installed firstdefense isr in windows vista and got access to all the previous snapshot. One thing needs to be mentioned that FDISR says," You must be a administrator to change the setting" whenever i am trying to access the FDISR management in Vista. It doesn't bother me as long as i can see the pre boot options.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I found that quite irriating as I was an administrator and it kept tellilng me I needed to be one. I was thrilled with RC1. Will play with the rtm version in Jan.

    Pete
     
  7. spm

    spm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    U.K.
    Yes, the Windows security model in Vista has undergone significant rework. Unlike in XP and earlier, programs running in an admin account in Vista do not actually get admin privileges until they ask for them (but they are granted - by the user - on request without the need for a password). This has not changed between Vista RC1 and RTM.

    The frequency of privilege escalation prompts can be reduced by proper design, coupled with 'manifests', in Vista-ready applications, but will require a significant re-development effort for vendors of some pre-Vista apps.

    I suggest that people should not be upgrading to Vista until they have first verified that each and every one of the apps they need have been certified for use on Vista by their respective vendors.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I agree wholeheartedly. Just bought a new machine so I could avoid vista till I want it. Will play for a while in the virtual world first.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.