VISTA 64 Activation

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by JASTECH, Nov 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JASTECH

    JASTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Sense I had installed ESS, VISTA 64 has needed activated 3 times. Anybody else with this problem? On the boards they say F-Secure is doing the same thing. Thanks, JAS
     
  2. Parijat

    Parijat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Re: VISTA 64 Activasion

    I had vista x64 and ess 3.0 rc installed for one week with no issues at one time. I am using 32 bit now though.
    Are you using OEM vista version? If yes then you have to activate it every time you change hardware.
     
  3. JASTECH

    JASTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    I have VISTA Ultimate 64 bit and it is retail version. But each time it says major hardware change, and I have not changed anything except for adding ESS and CounterSpy. Thanks, JAS
     
  4. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    Been using ESS since beta1 through to RC1 on a Vista x64 machine with no issues at all (so far).
     
  5. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    Both programs install a driver, could this be why? Is windows thinking the driver installation means another piece of hardware has been added?
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Perhaps this is what is happening . I don't want to recall these things because this was one of the main reasons I ditched my previous AV (Panda) .

    Really really hope this is not going to happen to me because it was the Panda because of which I had to re-active my Windows at least 10 times that day and Microsoft here got mad about me and were about to refuse to active my copy.

    I hope ESET investigate further this issue . JASTECH , why don't you email them at support[at]eset.com , or PM Marcos
     
  7. JASTECH

    JASTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Ok, I will do that. Maybe just attach thread for Marcos. Thanks, JAS
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hey , something else that came to my mind ... Could it be CounterSpy that you install cause the problem ? Just guessing

    Thanks for letting me know :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.