VISTA 64 Activation

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by JASTECH, Nov 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JASTECH

    JASTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Sense I had installed ESS, VISTA 64 has needed activated 3 times. Anybody else with this problem? On the boards they say F-Secure is doing the same thing. Thanks, JAS
     
  2. Parijat

    Parijat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Re: VISTA 64 Activasion

    I had vista x64 and ess 3.0 rc installed for one week with no issues at one time. I am using 32 bit now though.
    Are you using OEM vista version? If yes then you have to activate it every time you change hardware.
     
  3. JASTECH

    JASTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    I have VISTA Ultimate 64 bit and it is retail version. But each time it says major hardware change, and I have not changed anything except for adding ESS and CounterSpy. Thanks, JAS
     
  4. crummock

    crummock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    198
    Been using ESS since beta1 through to RC1 on a Vista x64 machine with no issues at all (so far).
     
  5. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    Both programs install a driver, could this be why? Is windows thinking the driver installation means another piece of hardware has been added?
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Perhaps this is what is happening . I don't want to recall these things because this was one of the main reasons I ditched my previous AV (Panda) .

    Really really hope this is not going to happen to me because it was the Panda because of which I had to re-active my Windows at least 10 times that day and Microsoft here got mad about me and were about to refuse to active my copy.

    I hope ESET investigate further this issue . JASTECH , why don't you email them at support[at]eset.com , or PM Marcos
     
  7. JASTECH

    JASTECH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Ok, I will do that. Maybe just attach thread for Marcos. Thanks, JAS
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hey , something else that came to my mind ... Could it be CounterSpy that you install cause the problem ? Just guessing

    Thanks for letting me know :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.