Virtualbox Questions

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Searching_ _ _, Sep 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    VB 2.0.2
    Host: WinXP
    Guest: WinXP

    How do I configure bios dmi? I have already installed the guest.

    1 VBoxManage setextradata "My VM" \
    2 "VBoxInternal/Devices/pcbios/0/Config/DmiBIOSVendor" \
    3 "Host BIOS Vendor"

    line 1 What goes in "My VM"?

    line 2 Do I have to change anything on this line?

    line 3 I assume this is the actual bios company and bios version. Is that correct?

    The only search info I was able to find was with a host = Linux.

    Do I have to use all commands in 9.13 of the user manual?
     
  2. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    In VirtualBox, Can I use the Snapshots like a back up image?

    Install OS. Take a snapshot. If current vm state has issues, install snapshot and continue on.
     
  3. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Yeh snapshots are kinda like a backup image. If you mess up the current snapshot you can revert to the previous one and all changes since then are undone. You can only go backwards tho and once you've reverted back the previous snapshot is gone.
     
  4. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    1 VBoxManage setextradata "My VM" \
    2 "VBoxInternal/Devices/pcbios/0/Config/DmiBIOSVendor" \
    3 "Host BIOS Vendor"

    line 1 What goes in "My VM"?

    Is it the General name or the My VM.vdi name?
    I have two seperate names. Not sure which to use.


    Any help is appreciated,

    Searching
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2008
  5. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    I guess not a lot of people here are using VB.

    VMware Server is free, maybe I should try that out. [​IMG]
    VB forums, asking their too.

    Patience man, patience. You'll be able to use VB one day. (Talking to self in the third person.)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.