VirtualBox discussion thread

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by MrBrian, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    Eight VirtualBox CVEs were noted in Oracle Critical Patch Update Advisory - January 2015. See section "Oracle Virtualization Risk Matrix" for more details.

    I updated from VirtualBox v4.3.12 to VirtualBox v4.3.20. All of my virtual machines started without problems.
     
  2. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    Hmm... I upgraded to VirtualBox v4.3.20 on November 24, 2014.
     
  3. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    VirtualBox v4.3.20 indeed was released in November 2014. However, those eight VirtualBox vulnerabilities were first publicly revealed on January 20, 2015, if I am not mistaken.
     
  4. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    One reason to stay up to date. :)
     
  5. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
  6. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    VirtualBox does not always let you know. In fact it's reporting I have most resent latest version (4.3.26). Just downloaded 4.3.28 and I am now waiting on my Windows 10 VM to finish its update to Build 10122 before I can upgrade to VirtualBox 4.3.28.
     
  7. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    When making videos, I can't get the apset ratio correct. When viewing the video, it's too big for my screen. Any suggestions?
     
  8. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    To big for screen as in does not fit in the players screen? or to big for the host screen?

    The video capture frame size needs to be set to the same as the guest virtual machine resolution to record entire screen of the guest. My test guest (Windows 7) resolution is set to 1152 x 864. The default frame rate was set to 1024 x 768 and the whole guest screen did not fit in the recording. setting the frame rate to 1152 x 864 fix that.
     
  9. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    Yeah i had a relapse lol.
     
  10. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,322
    Location:
    Philippines
    I understand completely. Had the same problem. :)
     
  11. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    I installed W10 on Vbox, but the audio isn't work no matter what setup I'm using. Host Audio Driver - Windows Direct Sound, Audio Controller - IntelHD. I still don't have any audio. Anyone else have this problem?
     
  12. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    Got it to work, just uninstalled the driver in computer management, restarted and it works now. NVM.
     
  13. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Which driver did you uninstall? I'm having the same problem.
     
  14. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    Just saw that a v5 is out
     
  15. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    Sorry for the late reply. I just went into device management, opened up the audio driver, uninstalled it and rebooted. It reinstalled the audio driver and worked fine.
     
  16. Snoop3

    Snoop3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    quick noob question if i may?

    i have 3 yr old netbook (Win7) and CPU is a weak Celeron 877 but it also has 8 GB RAM and 256 GB SSD.
    would i be able to run Virtual Box without too much trouble? (how much of running VB depends on CPU perf vs RAM and SSD?)
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
  17. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    It really depends on what OS are you planning to run. You have plenty of RAM, but idk about the cpu.
     
  18. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    No problem, probably should've quoted you. Hmm, guess I'll try that after imaging the system... It is the "Speakers" driver correct? Or "Realtek High-Definition Audio"? Or something else?
     
  19. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    Audio driver. Intel HD driver I believe. I'm not at my computer.
     
  20. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    When you're back, please tell me which section in Device Manager is that driver. I don't see it under "Audio inputs and outputs" or "Sound, video and game controllers".
     
  21. Snoop3

    Snoop3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    thx, i would prob just be testing some linux stuff i guess while running Win7. wasnt sure if it would be worth the time spent to learn or if i should wait until i had a better computer.
     
  22. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    665
    MM, I don't have W10 on my VM anymore. It's the Intel HD Audio Driver. Just open it up in Device manager, go to driver, uninstall and restart. Make a snapshot before you do, just to make sure. :)
     
  23. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Oh, you mean the guest machine? Windows 10 is my host and I can't seem to hear audio from any of my guests.
     
  24. quietman

    quietman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Earth .... occasionally
    I had similar problems when I first started using Virtualbox.

    Go to settings - "Audio" and choose these options :-

    Host Audio Driver : Windows DirectSound
    Audio Contoller : ICH AC97

    Audio Contoller was previously set to : Intel HD Audio
    - which seemed to be the default

    You could try each way and see what works for you.
     
  25. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
Loading...