Vipre Problem or not?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tomdy2k, Nov 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tomdy2k

    tomdy2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    174
    Got a google message that someone tried to sign in my google gmail from china..Had to change password with last pass...Should vipre have caught it?:rolleyes:
    PS I tried buffer zone last night did they pull anything..Yeah i know..paranoid!!
    http://www.trustware.com/
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  2. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    Use Hitmanpro to do a one time free scan to check your computer with (5) engines. It takes less then 5 minuets and it will give you peace of mind.

    You either have spyware / use a weak password / have a weak security question on the account.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 1, 2012
  3. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Assuming you have VIPRE's email protection active, I'd say no, because the attempt did not happen on your computer, which is what the AV is protecting.
     
  4. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    One option is to harden your Gmail account with dual authentication.
     
  5. tomdy2k

    tomdy2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    174
    Thank you!!
     
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i believe its because historically they dont have a very good track record with things like this which is why you hear this from a lot of people. and even today not all; but much of the hacks and virus' originate from there very often.
     
  7. tomdy2k

    tomdy2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    174
    Just wondering if anyone has any experience using Vipre..Bad or good.?
     
  8. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    Vipre is a level (2) anti-virus, its not bad and its not great, its middle tier, somewhere around the likes of equivalence to AVG or AVAST! Pay-for programs, this is my own personal opinion from looking into results from a few different testing organisations.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 1, 2012
  9. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    ot posts removed
     
  10. acooldozen

    acooldozen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    White Rock, BC, Canada
    Started using Vipre a couple days ago. So far it is operating smoothly!
     
  11. tomdy2k

    tomdy2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    174
    that's good it runs smooth here too...hope the protection is solid..:D
     
  12. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I have been running VIPRE for a couple of years. I am satisfied with its performance and protection BUT that is because I rely upon Sandboxie as my primary security layer. Point being, Sandboxie and ANY secondary layer would be pretty sufficient. As I have noted a time or two on this forum, Sandboxie is like paint in that it covers a multitude of sins.
    Long story short, if I wasn't running Tzuk's gem, I might be more inclined to seek out a better AV than VIPRE. ;)
     
  13. tomdy2k

    tomdy2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    174
    good info..:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.