Vipre Premium & Prevx

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Securon, Feb 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! Just a heads up Question...anyone aware of conflicts...between Prevx 3.0 and Vipre Premium...since Windows recognizes both as Anti Virus apps. Sincerely...Securon
     
  2. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    System was lagging so bad after installing Prevx SO (Facebook Edition) that I didn't take the time to test it any further. I was able to reproduce the same behaviour on 3 different systems after a clean XP Pro installation. So IME, they DO conflict. Tho, Vipre version was the previous one, not the most recent. Also, Prevx settings were out-of-the-box and Vipre set to scan on-execute (not on-access).
     
  3. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    I've had no conflicts with Prevx (full, paid w/SOL) and VIPRE premium. All I had to do is exclude prevx.exe in VIPRE and it's worked fine. Of course, YMMV.
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I use VIPRE AV and Prevx on my VM's and the only thing I found is that the Prevx scan speed slows down from 1 to 2 minutes to 4 to 5 minutes I tried the Exclusions of each other but no difference other than that no issues!

    TH
     
  5. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    My experience of running Prevx alongside other AVs is that Prevx scans always slow down unless the real-time protection in the other AV allows process exclusion or alternatively, the real-time protection settings are granular enough to allow files to be ignored when opened for reading. File exclusion doesn't work because it only prevents the prevx.exe file itself from being scanned, not the files that the prevx.exe process is scanning.

    For example, AntiVir and MSE both support process exclusion, so if the prevx.exe process is excluded, Prevx scans run at their normal speed. ESET NOD32 doesn't support process exclusion but unchecking the real-time protection option to scan files on reading also works, while still allowing files to be scanned on write or execution so as not to turn off real-time protection completely.

    I don't know what the possibilities are with VIPRE though because I've never tried it.
     
  6. adrman

    adrman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    I had been running Vipre Premium and Prevx on my Win7/64 laptop. I didn't experience any slowdowns or conflicts. I grew tired of Vipre's firewall though and removed it. Now running PrivateFirewall and Prevx only. According to the GFI support forums, Vipre is due for an update soon. I'll most likely reinstall then and give it another try.
     
  7. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
    I also ran them both together for a while. I noticed a slight lag in performance as well. I believe it is probably due to the firewall in Vipre Premium, thus causing the slow down. I say that because I did not see this behavior from just running Vipre A/V and Prevx, although it was just for a short period of time. I think that if you decide to run Vipre Premium then it should be the only realtime resident product, complimented by some on demand second opinion scanners.

    Just my unofficial thoughts!
     
  8. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon ! An odd occurence when scanning with Vipre Premium with Rootkit enabled while scanning...at scans completion my internet access is disconnected...when I disable Vipre Rootkit scan option...the scan completes without losing internet connectivity. I like Vipre Premium a lot...but what causes this...I've used Avira...Avast and G-Data...and haven't run into this dilemma. Any ideas as to what might be...no pun intended...the Root cause ? Sincerely...Securon
     
  9. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    the best place to ask this would be on sunbelt's support forums.

    *edit* nm - just saw that you asked over there too.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.