VIPRE: Black Friday & Cyber Monday

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Miyagi, Nov 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Miyagi

    Miyagi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    According to Sunbelt Software's press release (link):

    For those of you waiting for the incredible discount this year, it's soon to happen. :D Version 4 is also coming for beta testing later this year and full launch sometime next year. It's about time. :argh: I sound like a salesperson but no way affiliated with Sunbelt Software although they are a great company to be part of. Thanks! :thumb:
     
  2. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    That is a good deal/price.

    However, after being out this long (and about to move up one version) they still haven't been tested by av-comparatives or av-test.org. Until they are tested I won't rely on their software to protect me, even if free.
     
  3. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    Will there be a way to upgrade to VIPRE Premium if you buy via this offer ? If so what price ?
     
  4. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    http://www.sunbeltsecuritynews.com/?id=40

     
  5. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    Thanks, Chubb.

    But I was hoping someone from Sunbelt would giveout the exact/ballpark price of the upgrade. I already have VIPRE + SPF on 1 PC running. Thinking of putting the same on other netbook too. I esp. want to know the price for upgrade of VIPRE home site to VIPRE Premium home site (if its possible).
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  6. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    9.95$... So tempting, so tempting...

    I could stay with F-Secure but this conflict when returning from Shadow mode is starting to irritate me. I could put Avast back, but i am a bit tired of the GUI.


    Does anyone know if Vipre needs online activation?
     
  7. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    I checked on this for you and unfortunately we still don't have the pricing set for this. As we get closer to the release we'll announce the pricing. I believe the upgrade will be pretty reasonable as at the moment you can get the firewall for $10 when you purchase VIPRE. I'm pretty certain there will also be an option upgrade the site license as well.

    Yes, VIPRE does require online activation.
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    have you reported the problem to F-Secure?
     
  9. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Thank you, i am in general against online activations, nothing good for me ever came out of them. But since it's antivirus and at that cost, i will think about it.

    No. I am getting tired of reporting things. I am already signed in more fora for reporting things than i can possibly remember, at the end i get loads of spam, newsletters and don't remember with which mail i had signed up with. I am signed up in more fora for reporting bugs than in fora where i actually want to post for my own fun. That can't be good!

    - Did i report that the previous ThreatFire version was showing me blank pop ups occasionally? No.
    - Did i sign up to Opera forum to report the memory leak in 10.0? No.
    - Did i report to Rollback the incomplete uninstallation problem of the previous version? No. Last question i made to their forum was left unasnwered.
    - Did i report to Auslogics that their reg cleaner wiped Shark's codecs GUI in 7? No.
    - Did i report to NetMeter (the freeware one), that their beta doesn't work correctly for me? No.
    - Did i report to Doom9 forum that BotRip crashed for me 3 days ago? No.
    - Did i report to Handbrake forum that transcoding a file with set file size overshoots? No.

    That's just to mention recent things on the past week that i could have reported.

    At the end, i feel like i am an eternal beta tester. I mean, i 've got better things to do when i am on the PC rather than doing "forum pilgrimage" to every software i see with bugs. When i have alternatives, nowdays i usually don't bother trying to report.

    I suppose this the official forum, right?
    http://forum.f-secure.com/default.asp

    Yet another registration... Maybe tomorrow, if i am in a better mood. I upgraded CPU and put Windows from scratch , did some imaging, i am tired, no mood for reporting.

    Right now i am without AV, with perfectly clean Windows, cleaned up and defraged registry, yet with no errors, imaged it, i just want to put some AV on and make it work. The idea alone of going to F-Secure forum, after "try this", "try that", hear the "wait for next version" and having to uninstall again to put back another AV makes me tired of the idea alone. I 've still to update my backup DVD-RWs.

    The issue is simple. It runs fine with SD. Until you go to Shadow Mode. In Shadow Mode it also works fine. Then you reboot (to exit shadow mode). Then F-Secure semi-hangs the system. It takes i 'd say about almost 1 minute to appear to tray and the explorer is semi-frozen. It gets back online earlier if you open task manager and kill defenderdaemon. If you wait until all comes normal and reboot, the next reboot is fine.

    I may report it tomorrow. But i 'd hate to install F-Secure on a superclean installation just for trying it again, only to have to uninstall it a bit later and restore the image of now, with no AV to have again clean registry.
     
  10. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    Thanks, Nick.
    Just one more query. Can buy now and activate the home site license later ( as is possible with single PC license ) ??
    Plus I already have single user VIPRE and SPF license, but I want to buy home site license for future use. So can I use same username/account without conflicting or instant-upgrade of my existing single user license ??
     
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello Fuzzfas,
    dont need to register for forum.
    send a support request
    make sure you follow the instuctions to create an fsdiag file and send that off to.
     
  12. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Yes, you can buy a home site license and the days remaining on your subscription won't start counting down until you have actually activated a copy of VIPRE with it.

    Since you already have a subscription for VIPRE and SPF you may want to consider just upgrading your current subscriptions to the unlimited home site licenses instead of purchasing new ones. If you wanted to do that you just need to enter your activation key on this site:

    http://shop.sunbelt-software.com/upgrade_uhsl.cfm

    If you decide to upgrade this way I believe the days remaining on the subscription would instantly start counting down as the activation key had previously been registered.

    Please let me know if you have any further questions or concerns.
     
  13. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Ok, thanks about that. Done. I put it under "configuration". I selected "other" in the way of purchase and didn't put reseller name. I don't even remember that German's website, let alone his name. :D And there wasn't "giveaway" as option. I hope it works. Honestly i don't think they can give an immediate solution. Even Deepguard (which i have read in the past could cause some issues) wasn't enabled...
     
  14. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    Thanks as always, Nick. :thumb:
    I have VIPRE+SPF on 1 netbook and other AVs on remaining computers. Sometime next year when all of them get exhausted (including my single user copy of VIPRE+SPF), I am thinking of switching the whole house-hold to VIPRE Premium.
     
  15. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Sunbelt has been particularly slow to bring their product to the test bench.
     
  16. Miyagi

    Miyagi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Alex has already stated that it will be tested next year. :) In the meantime, I enjoy reading their blog and it shows that they are doing their job. Some vendors are too quiet and I sometimes wonder if I should spend my money with something not even worth the effort.

    The $19.95 site license coming up on Monday is quite a fair deal.

    As far as VIPRE, the experts behind the scenes are not at sleep. They are working, and Inspector Clouseau is always here to respond to questions that deem necessary. Whether they score A+ or A in the next AV comparatives test, I just like to support those that I feel deserved. It will be nice to see them shine one day. And this is not just Sunbelt. Any vendor can do it. It's the effort (whether the detection, customer support or what have you) that really catches respect in this industry. ;)
     
  17. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Vijayind, you mean that single user license if bought on Black Friday can be activated at a later time? Is there a time limit to do this activation?

    I really liked Vipre's GUI and the fact that i didn't feel any slowdown, even HD scan seemed light and i could always use my F-Secure license to my parents' PC once i get bored with it (which i mainly use myself when i am at home anyway :D ).
     
  18. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    That's true and for some folks test results are crucial and that's OK.

    But googling "Vipre antivirus review" , as well as a visit on youtube, suggest that in the worst case it's a "decent" AV. Most Wilders' members could go without AV at all anyway, so for 9.95$ is a good bargain if you ask me.

    If you can activate the license at the later time, in case you already have a running subscription with another AV, this becomes even more interesting.

    Of course that's just me. I 've been with Twister for 2 years, which is still an AV at its dawn, so i don't mind betting on something that i think it's decent enough for my needs, even if it's not officially tested. So i am not exactly too concerned about test labs. :D
     
  19. loli22

    loli22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    92
    i believe vipre is a decent antivirus at the least, my only issue is i want it to ask me in case of detecting a virus, not automaticaly delete or block, that was a big turn off for me.
     
  20. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    That's bad, i agree. I hope it has an option to quarantine instead of deleting, right? At least you can manually restore false positives this way.
     
  21. ha14

    ha14 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    53
    I used their firewall standalone the free and the pro version and what some find that Missing from Vipre is firewall protection, which is available in some antivirus software.

    For a comparative testing August 7th, 2008
    http://blogs.zdnet.com/hardware/?p=2379


    VIPRE had on system performance was indeed minimal (in the region of 1.5% to 2.0% for the 32-bit system, and around 0.5% for the 64-bit system), Kaspersky AntiVirus 2007 had a much larger effect (in the region of 15% for the 32-bit system, and around 8% for the 64-bit system), while Norton AntiVirus 2008 hit the system even harder (about 19% for the 32-bit system, and 12% for the 64-bit system).
     
  22. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    There is no time limit ( I asked last yr ).
    My query was for the home site license which I want to activate later and not conflict with the VIPRE single user license I already have running.
     
  23. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    That's an interesting test, confirms what i remember from the short trial i had. Sometimes slowing down a system isn't just a matter you see on task manager. It's the overall feeling of the PC.

    Thank you. Good news then. I will probably get a license then and use it sooner or later. Unless the swine flu kills me within hours (i am a bit ill). :D

    At 10$ , even with VAT, it comes down to a bit less than 10 euros. I can live with that! :D Below 10 euros is semi-free. :D

    Besides, i like Inspector Clouseau and his MV-X "Malware Extermination - Victory!". :argh:
     
  24. Miyagi

    Miyagi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  25. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.