Vipre Antivirus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Kernelwars, Nov 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    That's the answer to your question. If you feel safe enough with Norton. Stick to it then. ;)
     
  2. monkeybutt

    monkeybutt Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    126
    I'm not sure about norton. I got it free from them because of the automatic pilfering they call a renewal. I've only been using it for about 2 months but the program is much, much better than the past Norton antivir. At least in way it uses system resources. I hadn't used a Symantec program for 3 yrs before that, and all of a sudden they charge my account?!

    I've used Avira for years,and before that ESET but that 100% cpu bug ESET had really turned me off, not to mention their pricing as of late. ESET pricing must some how be tied into the deficit counter in the U.S. . o_O

    I still like Avira but it can cause some issues with programs and web-sites, and every year it seems to get a little more bloated and slow down my computer and start-up.

    So that's where Vipre comes in. Good price, good word of mouth but that was under Sunbelt. So the question still remains, is the support as good as before, and is the program as good, and will it stay that way?
     
  3. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    AFAIK nothing will be changed, it's just a new owner that's all.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  4. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    support's the same. hasn't changed since gfi acquired sunbelt. can't comment on whether it will change, since i don't work for sunbelt. i was a little apprehensive at first, because i've seen too many software companies run into the ground, but it really just seems like GFI is letting sunbelt do their thing.
     
  5. monkeybutt

    monkeybutt Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    126
    I hope so as this always happens. I finally decide to use a program and they either go out of business, or get bought out and suck.
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Nice surprise...latest...beta 3?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    They seem to be taking more than expected. According to the forum, they had planned only 2 Beta stages for this latest release... I wonder if GFI is focusing development efforts on something else o_O
     
  8. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    could be anything. maybe they ran into more bugs than they wanted and they're having to QA more, maybe they're not getting as much input as they anticipated (the beta forums are significantly more dead than they have been on any earlier VIPRE beta)
     
  9. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    We actually found a specific bug related to our NDIS IM Filter driver which we wanted to resolve before releasing the last beta. The bug could prevent the driver from loading correctly under specific conditions but I believe we only saw one report of this from a beta user. This bug required us to work with Microsoft and it took a bit longer than we'd hoped to resolve.
     
  10. element119

    element119 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    72
    not for premium though
     
  11. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    That's right. Beta 3 for Premium should be released sometime next week hopefully. This is due to the bug I mentioned in my previous post. We have a fix for it now and are doing internal testing before releasing the beta.
     
  12. element119

    element119 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Posts:
    72
    THANKS NICK, this is the first time i have ever used the premium, i have only used the av off and on for a few years. i think my subscription is still valid even.

    i'm liking it so far, or maybe i just needed something new to play with. :argh:
     
  13. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103
    Im running Vipre AV and think its great ther is only one request, in custom scans and scheduled scans can we please have a choice as to what drives are to be scanned, like most other security programs offer.

    Thanks Nessy
     
  14. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I'm surprised that feature wouldn't have been there from the outset.
     
  15. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Vipre caused me some CPU issues when attempting to use IDM to get files off the internet. Been on Norton for awhile and haven't thought about switching back.

    Clear Cloud DNS is awesome however and probably the only real solution of its kind at the moment.
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Yes!...I am surprised too!...and I have tested all the iterations since it was launched. Because of several snapshots with FD-ISR on my system it became to painful to run full scans. I just do quick scans...these days!
     
  17. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    There is Norton DNS...:thumb:
     
  18. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Custom Scan;
     

    Attached Files:

  19. nessy90

    nessy90 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Posts:
    103

    Thankyou Blackcat, dont worry about me I may trip easy but Im no push over, Im blind to.

    Nessy
     
  20. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    I personally wrote up a bug on this a few weeks ago. It appears to be an issue with how Web Filtering is handling the connections and IDM creates A LOT of connections to increase the speed of the download. This is being looked into and will be resolved in a future release. This is the only software I've seen this issue with though. I've not seen problems with software such as torrents which also create a lot of connections so it seems to be something specific to the way IDM works.

    In the meantime, the only workaround I've found is to either use a different download manager or disable Web Filtering when using IDM.
     
  21. flaubert71

    flaubert71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Posts:
    45
    I re-testing to different days version 4.0.3904 of Vipre antivirus premium on windows 7 x64 and results are very goods:especially for:

    -web protection modules

    -firewall and HIPS modules

    -rootkit detection

    -false positive files detected

    -resource used:low!

    http://oi53.tinypic.com/2py2w43.jpg
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2011
  22. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I've got alternative download managers so I'll give one of them a try the next time I try out Vipre.

    If Vipre can be tested in the next lot of tests by AV-C it would be nice. On the recent VB 100 RAP test Sunbelt did well to increase their reactive detection but the pro-active detection didn't seem to improve from the last test.

    http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/rap-index.xml

    EDIT: Tried to install Vipre Antivirus Premium on my Windows 7 64 Bit PC and there is a continuous blue screen error "No_More_IRP_Stack_Locations" when attempting to re-load windows after a restart. I couldn't be bothered playing around with Vipre anymore after about 30 minutes of messing around so it'll have to be another miss for now. Hopefully this one will be fixed up for the next time I try to install it again lol.

    The version I tried to install is the one currently under the trial download link on the Vipre website.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011
  23. flaubert71

    flaubert71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Posts:
    45
    Strange.On my Win 7 64 bit SP1 no bluescreen error in one month of testing last version.
     
  24. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255

    you should have contacted official support ... i didnt saw such behavior mentioned in forum
     
  25. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I'll mention it there too. There was another thread on the same topic but there wasn't any clear cut resolution.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.