"View workgroup computers" Error

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by stueycaster, Nov 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I was writing about this on another post but it looks like it's a different issue so I wrote my own post.

    When I'm in "My Network Places" I can access all the shares that show up there. If I click on the "View workgroup computers" link I get this error message:

    "Mshome is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.
    The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available."

    When using the betas this problem would progress to a state where the network would fail a little bit later on. Now it seems that the network problem has been fixed. :D:thumb: I would think that the view workgroup thing must be a separate issue. I'm sure ESET will fix this at some point. It seems that there are other, more urgent problems out there.

    I was thinking that if a person knew which .exe (or whatever. Hey I'm just a geek wannabe) operates the view workgroup thing then maybe they could write a rule to allow it. Maybe? I made a half hearted attempt to find out if this thing exists but couldn't. I was hoping someone out there might already know or know how to find out about this. I'm probably going to do some more research on this if nobody knows already.

    Also there was something about Netbios and TCP that was getting blocked by firewalls. I have no clue what that's all about. However this is something the firewall log in the betas said was being blocked.
     
  2. Palombaro

    Palombaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    UK
    I have exactly the same problem
     
  3. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Are there others who have this problem? ESET is more likely to take it seriously if there are more than just two of us. Please post something here to let them know if you're having it too.
     
  4. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
  5. Palombaro

    Palombaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    UK
    I I think this is slightly different to your problem KC. Both stueycaster and I can access my network places and have total access to shared files on the network. It is access to 'view network computers' that we don't have. Your's seems a more serious problem
     
  6. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    guess i titled it wrong i can see my network places, but yeh its when i view "view workgroup computers" the error appears

    filesharing/printersharing/premade shortcuts & mapped drives work fine..
     
  7. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Glad you got that network thing straightened out kC. I just wish they'd fix this thing. I can't believe there are only three of us with this problem. Makes me wonder if I'm doing something wrong.
     
  8. kwg

    kwg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    You are not alone; I have the same problem. Until ESET fixes this problem, my home network is useless. Consequently, I am unable to share data between computers or perform network backups of the data on my computers.
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Please confirm or deny:
    - Is the Trusted zone configured properly and all computers in your LAN are members of it?
    - Does the problem perist no matter whether interactive or automatic mode is selected?
    - Does disabling the firewall completely make a difference?
    - Have you enabled logging of all blocked connections and no blocked connection appeared in the firewall log?
    - Do you have another firewall installed?
     
  10. Palombaro

    Palombaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    UK
    1) yes
    2) yes but on original install for a blissful two hours or so the network worked exactly as it should have done. In this period I used the default installation , i.e automatic mode and then switched to interactive filtering and there were initially no problems in either but then later after making no system changes at all the problems started and continued whatever I did with filtering.
    3) yes
    4) No
    5) No

    I would add that as I am running the trial version (v 563) and not yet committed myself to ESS I have just uninstalled ESS (temporarily I hope) and reinstalled my original firewall and the network works without any problems. Clearly there is something in ESS that is causing this problem.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2007
  11. soulstace

    soulstace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    First, check the firewall logs as Marcos suggested.

    If all else fails try to allow ping (ICMP).

    Windows filesharing or workgroups seems to have a fit if ICMP gets blocked.
     
  12. Jeff Bellune

    Jeff Bellune Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Hi,

    I had the same problem after my initial install of the trial version. I could access specific folders on my network, but I could not view the workgroup computers.

    The good news is that after a thorough uninstall and then a reinstall, the issue has not reappeared.

    So what's the difference now?

    There was a lot of tinkering with advanced settings between installation and discovering this issue, so I can't say if any one particular setting change triggered it. There have been some, but fewer settings changes after the reinstall, and the issue has not reappeared. I've checked after each setting was modified.

    Answering Marcos' questions about the first installation:

    1. Yes
    2. Yes
    3. No
    4. Yes
    5. Yes. Windows and an inactive/disabled ZoneAlarm Security Suite.

    System specs:
    Windows XP SP2 32-bit
    P4 3.0 GHz w/HT
    2.0 GB RAM
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128 MB
     
  13. Jeff Bellune

    Jeff Bellune Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Question for Marcos:

    Are there any of the ESS prorgam files that shouldn't be moved from their original, physical location on the hard disk?

    For example:Acronis' TrueImage program doesn't like having its files moved around by defrag programs, so I had to exclude some of those from being defragmented.

    A defrag pass by PerferctDisk 8 was run overnight between installation and the appearance of the issue the first time.

    -Jeff
     
  14. Palombaro

    Palombaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    UK
    I tried the thorough uninstall removing all residual ESS folders and through regedit removed all registry keys associated with ESS , rebooted and reinstalled. In fact I did it when going from v551 to v 560 and then again to v 563 . On each occasion it appeared that the problem was solved but a short time later it always reappeared. Once ESS is removed so is the problem even with another firewall. I have tried it now with my old Sygate Pro firewall and the latest Comodo firewall and there are no problems with the network at all.
     
  15. Jeff Bellune

    Jeff Bellune Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Hmmm. Then I guess I may be posting back in a few hours. :D
     
  16. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Some more questions:
    - what OS are you running? (32 or 64-bit?)
    - has someone observed this problem also with EAV?

    If someone is able to replicate this problem easily at any time, please PM me.
     
  17. Palombaro

    Palombaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    UK
    I am running XP Home SP2 on one PC and XP Pro SP2 on the other computers connected to the network(32 bit obviously)
     
  18. Palombaro

    Palombaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Posts:
    77
    Location:
    UK
    I hope not. Hopefully you have resolved the problem. If we only we could work out what it was in the 'tinkering with advanced settings between installation and discovering this issue' that did the trick.
     
  19. kwg

    kwg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Marcos,

    I am using 32-bit Windows XP Professional.

    It makes no difference whether the ESS firewall is in automatic or interactive mode.

    When I attempt to view "workgroup computers," I don't even see the computer I am using.

    I had no such problem when using Agnitum Outpost.
     
  20. KFBeaker

    KFBeaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    You can add me to the list. There are many people with different manifestations of this networking bug. And there are a lot of people who are not on a LAN that don't have the chance to see this bug.

    But from what I have seen, this is one big universal bug ALL ESS owners have, some just don't realize it yet.

    Let's hope ESET realizes it soon.
     
  21. KFBeaker

    KFBeaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    1. Vista 32
    2. No. On a box running NOD32 v3 and Windows firewall.

    1. Yes
    2. Yes
    3. Yes
    4. Logs seem to suggest ESS believes it is under an ARP attack from devices in the trusted zone. Might all this be as simple as an IDS issue. Maybe have ESET look into disabling IDS from within the Trusted Zone?
    5. No.


    Marcos, if you look around the forum there are a number of different threads but all seem to point to ESS not allowing completel free flow of traffic on the LAN / "Trusted Zone." From people with network printers to my XBOX media sharing thread they all seem to come back to the same thing. Free flow of discovery and traffic within the "Trusted Zone."

    I really hope you and ESET can get this solved, and I hope they take a look at the big picture here.

    Because simply addressing the different manifestations of this bug on a 'case by case' basis seems a bit like having an elephant in your room, then slicing off its trunk and running around the room with Lysol prclaiming part of the problem has been solved.
     
  22. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    - YES
    - YES (although if i switch to automatic & then reboot, it works for 1-2hrs)
    - NO
    - YES,NOTHING BLOCKED
    - NO other firewall

    i can fix it by forcing my netgear ga311 NIC to connect at 100mps, if switch to AUTO(connects at 1gps) then the problem occurs

    specs -
    xp pro oem SP2 (32bit)
    p4 3.0ghz
    2gb DDR
    netgear ga311 gigabit lan (v6.0 driver)
     
  23. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Do all of you use a 1GB NIC and switching it to 100mps mode helps?
     
  24. kringles

    kringles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    Add me to the list of those having networking problems with ESS. See thread ;

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=190934

    for more information on similar problems.

    My answers to the questions are;

    - YES
    - YES
    - NO
    - YES,NOTHING BLOCKED
    - NO other firewall

    regards

    do not use a 1 GB NIC here
     
  25. kwg

    kwg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    No, the NICs on both computers (and the router itself) run at 100 Mbps.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.