Vidalia TOR + torbutton - Firefox does not load page.

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by TheGhost, Nov 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheGhost

    TheGhost Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    After checking xerobank's browser settings i couldn't find any option to manually select my desired exit nodes.

    I've installed Vidalia TOR + TORbutton for firefox but i can't get it to work.
    TOR connects to the TOR network, the torbutton is enabled, but i keep getting the following screen;

    http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/6061/fuuuuuuuuuu.gif

    What can the problem be? I'm not the most technical person so i hope to get some help from you experts.

    Thanks.
     
  2. tsec

    tsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    181
    That's a bizarre error and just looking at it I am perplexed how it fits in with a TOR-related error - the wording 'or you could add an exception' is normally seen as part of another message which pops up when one attempts to load a page which has an invalid certificate.

    The (partially displayed??) error depicted in your attached pic is very very odd.

    I take it you followed whatever instructions you had for installing Vidalia etc?

    If I saw this (ie what is in your pic) I would be inclined to blat the lot, reboot, and re-install.
     
  3. TheGhost

    TheGhost Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    I've re-installed it twice, disabled HIPS, antivirus and my firewall but i keep getting to see that strange error.

    Xerobrowser also uses the TOR network and that works just fine.

    I'm going to try it one more time. Now i'm going to disable HIPS, firewall and antivirus, uninstall vidalia, reboot, install vidalia again and see what will happen.
     
  4. TheGhost

    TheGhost Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    I've reinstalled the program and everything works now. Maybe HIPS interfered with the previous installation, a corrupt result?
     
  5. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I don't use Tor button it leaks, I use switch proxy for my Firefox 3.5.3 .
     
  6. tsec

    tsec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Posts:
    181
    Or FoxyProxy

    :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.