Version 3 and Ad Muncher

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by HAN, Jan 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    Getting ready to try NOD32 Version 3 on a PC that has Ad Muncher on it. How should I set the HTTP proxy on NOD32 (seeing as I would still like for it to be used?) Since Ad Muncher also filters HTTP traffic, should it be considered a browser? Or should it be excluded? By running Version 3 NOD32 and Ad Muncher, it would seem that the HTTP traffic on this PC would be going through 2 proxies... o_O
     
  2. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,100
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I've used Ad Muncher for a couple of years so when I installed NOD32 v3 (was using 2.7 previously), I noticed no difference in Ad Muncher's effectiveness.

    To be honest, I wasn't aware of version 3's different filtering method until I saw the lengthy thread posted here on the forums. I took a look at NOD32's configuration settings and noticed that Ad Muncher was automatically added as a browser as you can see here.

    So, as far as I can tell, nothing needs to be changed and viruses are detected just fine, as confirmed by the EICAR test.
     
  3. daveiw

    daveiw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    My experience too, working flawlessly here.
     
  4. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    and me.
     
  5. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks all! I guess Saturday will be the day! :D
     
  6. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Admuncher OK for me to with V3. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.