Version 3.0.669

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by WilliamP, Jul 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Can the new 3.0.669 be downloaded and run on top of 667 ? What has been fixed or updated?
     
  2. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    I just installed it on top without problems...the changelog appearently not released yet.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
  4. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you. I was hoping CPU usage was fixed.
     
  5. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812

    rofl 1 issue fixed and it was a Non Priority issue at that :doubt: 100cpu fix maybe fixed sometime in the next oooo I don't know 4.0 Release ? :cautious:
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Could you please confirm that this problem doesn't occur when copying/moving files and that you actually have advanced heuristics and runtime packers disabled on file access (default setting)?
     
  7. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No need to jump on this one as the changelog fix is a non issue for me. 667 is working just fine.
     
  8. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    No it happens after boot up. I don't have a chance to copy and paste any files! Ekern is to busy using my computer for me! :cautious:


    Edit:
    this is on a FRESH Install of XP!. there is no other programs for it to conflict accept world of warcraft. and frankly for the past year + I been using this program never had this issue. and I'm not alone. And before its asked please don't ask me to uninstall and reinstall it. surprise me with something different please ;)
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Can you confirm you didn't alter default settings and advanced heuristics and runtime packers are disabled on file access in the real-time protection setup?
     
  10. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    .... Fresh Install! checked Advance and Runtime both DISABLED!. I'm just like the other 390498 (pounded Head on keyboard for Number but sure its pretty close) people out there with this problem. please look into the program and less at my computer. As if I uninstall the program wala computer fixed only thing wasted, is my Cash. But that's seeming less and less important to me as I look for a Solution to this. :cautious:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.