Version 1158

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by napoleon, Jun 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. napoleon

    napoleon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Support:

    I use both TI Enterprise Server and Corporate Workstation. Just today, I noticed an upgrade to version 1158 for Enterprise Server, but Corporate Workstation is still at 1143. Traditionally, both versions have had upgrade releases at the same time. Is Workstation staying at 1143 for now? Just curious.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello napoleon,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    Currently we have released build 1158 of Acronis True Image Enterprise Server only. The new build of Acronis True Image Corporate Workstation is currently being created and will be released very soon. It will be build 1158 as well.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    For some reason, the e-mail notification of new builds didn't work for me.

    I'm trying 1158 as we speak :D
     
  4. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    * Using RDP, tried to install 1158 on top of 1123(4?). Installer didn't run as expected, no question about typical, custom, etc. Installer claims complete setup, no reboot requested.

    * Run TI, version is still the old one? Hmm...

    * Control panel, software, remove Acronis. Install completed. Checking... Acronis desktop icon and start menu items still there, operational?!

    * Back to control panel, software, Acronis is not installed! Uhoh... this is a production server :-S

    * Killed all acronis running EXE's, stopped the service. Installed 1158, install works as expected, reboot required.

    * OK, here's a small GUI bug. Mount a single partition, ok, unmount it, ok... remount 2 partitions, the GUI goes "mounting drive letter 1 of 14..." - however it stops after 2 :)

    ( I sense a lot of patching in your code, young skywalker :D )
     
  5. napoleon

    napoleon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Great job! I noticed an issue too (a big one, unless I am doing something wrong). When you boot from the CD, you will notice a check box when you try to assign a NIC its network settings (I think its called Automatic Settings or something similar). You have to uncheck the box to manually enter the IP, Subnet Mask, Gateway, etc. If you don't uncheck the box, you can't type anything. I know I have to since our servers are on VLANs without DHCP. Anyway, I assign the information fine, but when I hit OK, I couldn't see the network. Going back into the NIC setting revealed all my network information was gone, and the check box was checked again. I unchecked the box and re-entered my information, but with the same result. It seems you cannot assign a NIC static settings with this build, and that check box keeps checking itself. I reverted back to my 1143 CD and it worked fine. Odd.
     
  6. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    What NIC was that on, Napoleon?

    It could be a linux NIC driver issue, specific to your network card?
     
  7. napoleon

    napoleon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Standard Broadcom NICs on various generations of Dell servers. All the other Boot CDs I have (v1143, 1124, and 945) all work fine. I also tried the new CD on some Compaq servers with the same results (I think these are 3Com OEM NICs).
     
  8. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    OK thanks for informing me - I'm only working with HP servers so this might be an issue for me.
     
  9. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    BUMP

    No comments from Acronis Support yet but I hope they have passed on TonioRoffo's and Napolion's observations to the Development Team.

    Regards
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    We do appreciate your investigation and I just have forwarded it to our Testing Lab where we will try to reproduce these problems. We are really sorry for the inconveniences. We will let you know the results of their investigation as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  11. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Ran a quick test on this build although we have been suspicious of all builds numbered in the 1000 range and have never been able to use any of them. Install problems are as Tonio described and if a secure zone is already on the computer, it is not updated to the new version. This secure zone issue has been an intermittent problem with many builds.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2005
  12. TonioRoffo

    TonioRoffo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    BeenthereB4,

    FYI, I didn't have a secure zone on this computer when I had the problems.

    The install/uninstall problem was a bit weird, I thought it had to do with using Remote Desktop (that has installer problems sometimes) - reading from your experiences, i'd say Acronis has a QC problem.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Tonio,

    The problem with the updating using RDP was reproduced and is already reported to our Development Team. They have started working on it and we expect the fix to be found and implemented soon.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  14. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    To clarify, the install problems occured with a direct install -- nothing was remote -- a tech was sitting at the computer in question doing what should be a simple upgrade. The install was unable to upgrade and screwed up the existing installation as a bonus. (Insert appropriate curse here.)
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2005
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello beenthereb4,

    Thank you for the clarification. I ahve contacted our Testing Lab once again and they confirmed that the problem was not only with updating using Remote Desktop but with general updating as well.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  16. collisba

    collisba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    Any updates on these problems?

    Thanks,

    Brian
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.