VBA32 Personal License Giveaway

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sg09, Feb 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Here you can find a giveaway of 25 licenses of VBA32 personal antivirus.

     
  2. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Thanks for the heads-up sg09.
    Great deal.
    If I hadn't >another year on my current licenses, I would surely take advantage.
     
  3. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hi Bob, do you know if there is any shelf life of VBA32 licenses?
     
  4. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Looking at my key file, I suspect (?) that the clock starts ticking a week from date that key was sent.
    Perhaps you can query: sales-en [AT] anti-virus.by.
     
  5. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks Bob, I have already asked them and waiting for their reply.
     
  6. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Got reply. No Shelf life means it can be activated any time.
     
  7. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Thanks sg09. Good deal.
    Also nice to hear that VBA support provided a prompt response (which also validates legitimacy of offer).
     
  8. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    i received a license and am using it on my main laptop but i wonder how this very simple looking AV is
     
  9. Montmorency

    Montmorency Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    I would rather go without an AV...
     
  10. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    I'm guessing it's detection is similar to DrWeb.
    It's done well at shadowserver.org (IF you trust their methodology)
    (They were the first antivirus that detected and removed the much publicized Stuxnet Worm).
    Check it out. If you like it, fine. If you don't like it, that's fine too, dump it (it didn't cost you anything).

    Cheers
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Off topic post removed. Focus on the software and not the posters.
     
  12. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    I also received one of the free VBA32 licenses. I'm not running it yet, but I will be SOON.....:)
     
  13. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Congrats to the winners :)
     
  14. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    When installing VBA32, does it require a restart?
     
  15. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Reboot required, yes.
     
  16. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    i don't think it did
     
  17. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    You sure?
    Pls do correct me if I'm wrong, but I would have bet that install / version upgrade required reboot.
    Per "help" menu:
     
  18. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    The review (post #1) says it required reboot.
     
  19. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    it did required on my second install so i might have been wrong.
    sorry:'( :'(
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.