valueclick

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by jgarden, Jul 26, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jgarden

    jgarden Guest

    I installed spywareblaster 2.6 I also got rid of all spyware from the system. It doesn't seem to block something from valueclick.com. Is there a way to add that to the software?
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi jgarden,

    Is the cookie protection not working for you?
    Or do you mean something else?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     

    Attached Files:

  3. pinocchio_j

    pinocchio_j Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Yeah, same here. It doesn't block ValueClick on my pc either.
    The cookie protections are enabled as Pieter told, but I have to get rid of ValueClick like everyday... does anyone know how to prevent it?

    Version: SpywareBlaster 3.1
    OS: Windows XP Pro.

    Thanks,
    Tom
     
  4. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    sounds like it could be associated with a program thats running on your pc, that is afiliated with it, such as a P2P program (kazaa, imesh, limewire etc.)
    try removing these programs, also make sure you are running the latest updates from adaware & spybot

    good luck :D
     
  5. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    What browser are you using?
     
  6. pinocchio_j

    pinocchio_j Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks MCT & Detox,
    I don't have p2p applications, but i used to. I wonder if some spyware remains in my pc, but don't know where it is.

    I use IE6.0.2800... and FireFox 0.8. Spybot shows only IE cookie from valueclick, but FireFox opens ad windows, too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.