v9 Build 2273 - Getting there but not quite

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Hahaiah, Oct 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hahaiah

    Hahaiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Ok, here we go again.

    For me, the issue of incremental backups not working and making full backups seems to be solved, havent tried after a restore yet though.

    Upon making a fresh backup using v9 build 2273, I made a boot disc and attempted a restore from it, few minutes in and it reported a corrupt image.

    Popped in my older v9 Boot disc and it restored fine. Once back into windows I verified the image and it checked out fine.

    MSI 1029 ATI Chipset Turion, Toshiba 80GB 16MB HD Laptop

    Keep it up guys, you're getting there ...
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Hahaiah,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please let us know where you store your image archive? Is it the image of the entire hard drive?

    Also please create the sysinfo.txt file and System Information File (*.NFO), then please send all the information to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317 for the detailed instructions). This allow us to investigate the problem and solve it in the short time.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  3. Hahaiah

    Hahaiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    I have 2 partitions on an 80gb HD, the windows partition is around 30gb and yes I backup the entire partition. I store the image on the other partition.
     
  4. Hahaiah

    Hahaiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Just another gripe ...

    For me, the single most useful feature of TI is INCREMENTAL backups.

    After finding that it worked on this release, I was pleased.

    However, after restoring an image and then attempting to add another incremental image, it AGAIN creates a FULL SIZE IMAGE ...

    Damn ...
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Hahaiah,

    Could you please clarify: did you send the letter to support@acronis.com? Please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter to Acronis Support Team.

    Also please clarify me your second situation. What image did you restore from? What build do you use?

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.