v8.0.2.20

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Tarnak, Oct 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Just got it!
     
  2. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    768
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes you are right! ;)

    TH
     
  4. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Please refresh me, how do I get my program to update? I am using my one year free beta key. thanks
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    After having a problem shutting down earlier(to go to another snapshot), I had to force the shutdown and when the restart finished, I got the following files in C:\Document and Settings\<MyName>\Local settings...

    ScreenShot_WSA_v8.0.2.20_boot problem_01.jpg

    ScreenShot_WSA_v8.0.2.20_boot problem_02.jpg
     
  6. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    If your WSA wasn't auto updated what can take a while because updates are deployed progressively you can use a download link for the closed beta builds provided you in a mail you received with your beta key.
     
  7. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    You can try a clean install. It is advisable to reboot after re-install.
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875

    It is OK!... I booted to the other snapshot, and now I am back in the snapshot that has WSA installed, so I don't think it necessary to do clean install, now. Thanks. :)
     
  9. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559

    Oh I forgot about the link in the email. I used that. I don't seem to get pushed the updates as fast as most of you.
     
  10. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Glad everything's alright for you ;) What I always do after update to a new build is a reboot just to ensure that all services and drivers are correctly rewritten. Yeah, it's a precaution.
     
  11. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Most of updates are morning gifts for me as I am on the opposite site of globe than Webroot, so updates are made during the night time in my case :D
     
  12. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    Got this update yesterday and found that my settings and advanced settings-heuristics had all been reset to defaults along with the firewall which I have at "Warn if any process connects to the internet unless explicitly allowed".
    I reset everything to my liking and they all reset to defaults sometime during today. Have reset them again and they are OK at the moment.
    I have also noticed that where a quick scan at bootup would take 20>30 secs and scan approx 20,000 files it took 6 secs to scan just a few hundred files this morning and after a reboot a little while ago it took 19 secs and scanned only 344 files o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I have noticed the frequency and duration of the scans has changed on my system, but I can't figure out why.

    Previously, interminably long, and now, to fantastically short. ;)

    ScreenShot_WSA_scanning frequency change_01.jpg

    ScreenShot_WSA_scanning frequency change_02.jpg
     
  14. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    17-23 minutes to do a scan?! I've never seen that behaviour before, and it shouldn't take THAT long to do such scans. Glad to see they've decreased in time though. :)
     
  15. Grashocki

    Grashocki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    USA
    Just a quick glance of the log indicates that it is scanning far more files than it had in prior scans. And, not by just a little bit. 1580 to 67000 is a significant jump.

    If you could send a case into support so we can take take a closer look at the log files and might be able to determine what prompted the jump.

    --------------------------------------------------------

    Edit: Looks like I scanned a bit TOO quickly, looks like a descension, 67000 to 1580. There are a few things that can cause this behavior. Performing a full scan rather than the default deep, an open thread to the temp directory from another application running, and similar behaviors. Glad to see the reduction though.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2012
  16. guest

    guest Guest

    What is that!? :eek: - That message came suddenly when I had to reboot due to some system instability (not related I guess/hope?) and right after I was running Firefox v16b6. - Why is there an add-on that wants to be installed? I hate toolbars/add-ons installing somehow, and even more so when I don't know what's going on and .. WHY NOW!? o_O

    Asking in this thread because I am using closed beta v8.0.2.20.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is part of the ISPlus/Complete product - it's a branded version of Lastpass which is integrated into WSA/the console/etc. You can just choose to not install it if you don't want to; it is a standalone feature.
     
  18. guest

    guest Guest

    Thx for clarification. :thumb: - And no, I won't give away my passwords and trust some dubious password collecting cloud or whatever this Lastpass thingy is. :D
     
  19. guest

    guest Guest

    Because of that strange incident (lastpass add-on adding itself out of the blue) and because you said that belongs to complete version I took a short tour studying the GUI (being very tired already *yawn*) and found the Analyzer.

    Did run it (not without wondering why it would scan for malware at this point, since I had done this a short time before) and remembered what I saw before already when I tested the standalone analyzer program weeks ago (I was to lazy to report that :D):

    It says UAC would be disabled. But it's not? Not completely disabled! Okay, it's not on max setting (just on default if I am not wrong). - Something is odd with that analyzer message regarding UAC. o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    LastPass is considered to be the most secure and one of the most effective online password security vaults. Your decision is yours to make, but you may want to research it briefly at least. :)
     
  21. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you let me know if you're using Windows 7 SP0 or SP1 and if you have any other security software installed?

    Thanks!
     
  22. guest

    guest Guest

    Thanks for asking :D , I did research it briefly (after writing, but at least I did! :p) and this turned up and assured me that I am making the right decision: passwords stay with ME! :D

    http://en.newikis.com/LastPass.html

     
  23. guest

    guest Guest

    Win7 32-bit german Ultimate SP1. - No (permanently running) antivirus, only Webroot WRSA. - Emet.

    p.s.: not security software maybe .. but .. Secunia PSI 2.0.0.4003 (service is running all the time, GUI was/is not)
    Malwarebytes free on demand, not running. - And if I remember correctly same thing happened on computer of a relative (same OS).
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2012
  24. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    Regarding that breach, the topic has been discussed elsewhere on Wilders a few times, and the consensus of opinion is that no matter what may have happened there, the passwords were safe as they're encrypted before reaching their servers. Even if they could be got hold of, they're no use to anybody, not even LastPass/Webroot employees. This is why it's important to remember the master password.
     
  25. guest

    guest Guest

    That may be the case. Or not. ;) - And my decision is not against Webroot or Lastpass. It's a general thing. I wouldn't trust ANY (!) company with my passwords. Maybe a locally saved, outdated, unknown program that isn't used by noone else, but surely not a cloud and then the program that everyone seems to use .. - And btw. if I were CIA, FBI or MI5 etc. I would think about making a password tresor program, just making things sooo much easier. :D

    No way! :argh: It's one thing to have cloud AV running on your rig and trusting that, but passwords in a cloud? Never! - Please don't take it personal or anything. :) - Nothing (!) is completely unbreakable or 100% safe, that is what I believe at least. Putting passwords of millions of people into one hand ... no I couldn't sleep doing that, I am to paranoid as a wilders forum member, I am sure you understand that. :D - And I never could get why people would trust their documents to all sorts of clouds where you will never know who reads them and why! I would never do such a thing, data belongs to my computer only. EOD. :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.