v4 IDS killing internet connection

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by SEMEYE, Mar 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. camperguy01

    camperguy01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    I'm surprised so many are still having problems. I followed Eset's posted fix - http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2207&actp=LIST_RECENT

    So far it's been 3 days and internet is working fine. I would have thought this would have been a done deal. Curious as to why this fix would work for me but not others??

    This has easily been the most frustrating software upgrade I have ever experienced. Best of luck to everyone - hope your back to normal soon.
     
  2. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Because the "Fix" is a joke as it will be overwrote by next update be it Normal Mode or in Test Mode (wrote this week or so ago in another thread).

    ESET need to fix it not the end users.



    Edited for Typos.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2009
  3. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    Bump and any news for a fix.

    V3 I'm having no problems and theres no point installing version 4 again until the consenus is that the problems are fixed.
     
  4. cssoz

    cssoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    yup i have the same problem i did

    THIS!
    and i got it back up (using NOD ESS v4.0.417 DB 4002)
     
  5. eisefr

    eisefr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    153
    Location:
    Germany
    You have to be kidding... :cautious:

    All this

    To get a software to work??

    I think its much easier to deinstall ESS4 and use something else. :rolleyes:
     
  6. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Not really.

    You've got to keep in mind that after making any major changes to your system often reflects how your system communicates with your network. NIC's, Routers, Modems, computer systems, etc...all have their respective RAM's: all of which do get fragmented from time to time. Doing the drain thing helps to empty out everything out of RAM whether it's your computer system, NIC, Router, Modem...whatever hardware you might be using for your network/internet connections, starts back up with a clean slate of RAM.

    I make regular use of it. Not just on my system. I do the same thing with the network that I am the Administrator of. What are we talking about here: 5, max of 10 minutes of maintenance? Big deal especially when I've got a network with a minimum of 5 systems hooked to it at any given time. Sometimes 8. Soon to be 9 when my friend gets his other system built.
     
  7. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow
    That's not how System Memory (RAM) works. o_O

    Reboot your PC and its flushed clear. ;)
     
  8. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    I don't think so. I don't care what the "experts" may say. I've seen things that implicate otherwise. I think there's always something (maybe just a little at least) left over with a reboot flush.
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    A minor electronics lesson :)

    The reason switching a computer (and other electronic devices) off and waiting between 30 seconds to 3 minutes is due to.

    1. Capacitors. They hold a charge which due to the way they work do not lose charge immediately power is removed, they need time do dissipate. The charge level can be high enough to still power low current devices, so if you just reboot, they may dip, but won't have discharged enough to remove current availability to other components.

    2. RAM can act in the same way as a capacitor, apart from the fact it may still have power available to it by a capacitor, it will retain any information it has in it until the charge inside the RAM chip sinks below a certain level. Again it requires a period of time to discharge.

    In fact for those who like to reverse engineer electronic parts, some security chips have been broken into in this very way, by removing the ceramic/plastic and metal protection layers of a chip, and using high powered micrscopes to reveal the charge left in the secure chips and thereby hack the contents.

    Moral - always switch a system off completely for approx a minute. For some situations it may require removing the power plug as many modern motherboards have power to them and USB ports even when the PC is 'switched off'.

    Colin
     
  10. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow

    Hmm, who said anything about experts.

    And TOTAL RUBBISH, normal system Memory looses all its data when rebooted, thats why an IRAM Ram Drive Card uses a battery so you can reboot/turn your PC off.

    Also Memory does not have any Caps that can store power, even if Memory in a modern PC has power all the time its plugged into the mains for sleep functions etc it still is made to purge all data when Windows reboots.

    ~Snip. Comment removed.~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2009
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I'm afraid you are incorrect, electronics (embedded products) hardware and firmware is my day job.

    I didn't say that RAM modules have caps, they do however behave like caps. A reboot does not remove power from the system, look up which interrupt and sequence it uses. even if it did remove power, to the electronics it looks like a brownout, which can addle memory even more, they've started to discharge and then are immediately recharged.

    Look at the size (value) of the caps not only in the PSU but also on the motherboard - check the RC time constant to reach 30% of it's discharged value.

    Colin
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2009
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    125,967
    Location:
    Texas
    Several off topic posts removed.
     
  13. cssoz

    cssoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    same just downgraded to v3.0.684 (been looking for .685 but don see it anywhere)
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    125,967
    Location:
    Texas
  15. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    Does the latest update fix the issue o_O?
     
  16. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow
    I cannot comment on Firewall part as it did not cause me issues other than sometimes it does not load at startup. (apparently this causes slowdown for some peeps).

    My slow surfing is caused by the Web/HTTP Scanner, its far better in this build as it does not time out my sites but its slow still.

    I could not use it like this permanently but will for a day or so then turn it back off.
     
  17. Jenee

    Jenee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    185
    The latest build does fix the problem, at least in my case. Internet is fast and there are no dropouts.
     
  18. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    I may try it again after a full system backup.
     
  19. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185

    So far so good but I haven't fired up Fritz chessbase as this would always cause a freeze when browsing the web while waiting for a move.

    ~Phrase removed.~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.