v3 self protection

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by piranha, Jan 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    I have just read improvment in v4 beta. Great....

    want to know if self protection and password protection of uninstallation for v3 is now fixed or do we have to wait for stable release of v4 ?

    thanks
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
  3. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I have license to V3 but haven't used for a bit,So can't comment to your question on self protection But V4 Beta is very stable at the moment,You may want to give it a Try.BTW self protection does work on V4. oops Thankful beat me to the punch.
     
  4. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    :thumbd:

    cant understand why self protection are in v2 and not in v3, it is a shame.....
     
  5. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    You should try the beta version 4. It is very stable.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    There was no self protection in v2 except the service restart when killed. The same kind of protection is used in v3.
     
  7. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    and what about uninstallation protect by password ?
     
  8. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    humm.... what about cpu usage ?

    I run an old pentium 733 and v3 slow down my pc so actually still used v2.70.39.... If v4 need the same or more cpu usage as v3, i wont try it :(
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Since it's a major change to the installer, the feature was added to v4.
     
  10. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    major change..... An AV that cant protect itself is a major shame for sure ! You should add this fix NOW to v3 and so, all users can be more and well protect.

    Just add a popup to your fellow updated who notifies the users to download new version 3 for reasons of security.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.