v3.3 Memory Protection

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by tonyjl, Feb 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tonyjl

    tonyjl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    Hi peeps,how is everyone?

    I have a prob with v3.3 (latest beta),i installed it the day it was released,and not a single prob or glitch,it was running like it was final release. :D Untill about two days ago :'( My laptop started to freeze during bootup,i will logon as usual,the desktop,taskbar etc show up,i then get two icons in my systray (out of seven),then it suddenly freezes,it stays like that for about 5-6 mins,then suddenly come back to life.
    I disabled my startups apps one at a time and tracked it down to PG. It shows nothing blocked in the logs,i haven't changed any settings,i'm still using pghash/pguard.dat from v2.8-2.9 (last one before v3.0),i changed back to auto startup instead of system,went through the global protection options,and if i disable memory access protection,everythings fine.
    So went through the log list of apps that were allowed to start and gave them memory access one at time,no luck,tried a few other bits & bobs (as you do),and aventually decided to put it learning mode.
    With memory protection enabled PLUS learning mode it still freezes. o_O o_O
    I haven't changed anything (PG or PC wise),haven't installed/uninstalled anything. So i've decided to try a reinstall,but thought i'd ask here first incase anyone has any ideas.
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Tony, My first thoughts are that yo have a corrupt pghash or dat files.
    When you uninstall completely rename your currentt files and let PG learn, if that works you could then try swapping the files back to prove whether it is corruption or not.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. tonyjl

    tonyjl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    Thanks Pilli,i'll give that a go.
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    BTW I forgot to If you do decide to try your old files, please remeber to do so in Safe Mode as you will not be able to do it with the PG driver running.

    Pilli
     
  5. FirePost

    FirePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    212
    When 3.3b was announced Gavin stated pretty clearly that one can not use the old files. Or did I misread this?
     
  6. tonyjl

    tonyjl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    Thanks Pilli,that worked :)

    Firepost - Yes i did see that,but i thought i'd give a go anyway,after all,we are beta testing,might aswell test everything ;) Anyway,it seems as though it's only the pguard.dat you can't transfer in this version,if that is the reason for my corruption.

    Thanks again guys.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.