V10 Won't Install

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Steve-TX, Oct 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    I purchased and downloaded True Image v10.0 from the Acronis site today. Repeated attempts to install the software fail, I get an "Installation Incomplete" " The installation was interupted befor Acronis True Image Home could be installed. You need to restart the installer to try again." Try again, sane result. I have re-booted between attaempts.
    I have turned off anti-virus during the installation attempts. My OS is XP-Pro SP2.
    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2006
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Just double check in services.msc or msconfig\startup tab that the AV software and possibly your firewall software are really disabled.

    You might have disabled the gui and the task bar monitor but the system level parts might still be running - certainly that is a possibility with AVG and Sunbelt-Kerio software.

    Obviously make sure you're not connected to the Internet whilst these are disabled.

    Colin
     
  3. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    bodgy,
    Thanks for the reply.
    I went back and tried again. After disabling my internet connections, I then used MSCONFIG to do a minimal boot loading only MSLoader. The results remain the same.
    I am thinking they have a defective file posted for download and until they replace it I am out of luck.
    I would like to know if anyone has purchased and downloaded version 10.0 from the Acronis web site.
    If you have any other thoughts, please let me know.
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318

    I downloaded and installed TI 10 yesterday. It is build 4871. I left AVG and Zone Alarm running both during the download and install. No problems.
    So I suggest you use some bandwidth and start again with a fresh download. Running CHKDSK R on your drives beforehand might also be a good idea.

    Xpilot
     
  5. Little Pete

    Little Pete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    Hi,

    May be this will help...

    In my case the problem occured when upgrading from ti9 to ti10.
    I'm was running the installation on a multi user desktop (xp pro sp2).

    Every time I choose to install just for me, the installation fails with the message you mentioned.
    If I perform the upgrade for all users, it succeeds with no problem.

    I tried this 3 or 4 times. If you are in the same situation, this may help, I do hope so.

    Regards,

    Pete
     
  6. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Xpilot,
    CHKDSK didn’t help and I will have to wait until tomorrow to download the file again. The Acronis website does not recognize my password although it acknowledges I am registered. Repeated requests to send my password to my email are not executed; this is the same email address Acronis used to send me the purchase confirmation.

    Little Pete,
    I had been doing the all users installation but tried again using the just for me option hoping that would be the fix but to no avail.

    I am considering calling the help line but I have a problem paying for assistance on the basic installation of a product.

    I thank you both for your responses. I’ll post the solution when I find it.

    Regards,

    Steve-TX
     
  7. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    This afternoon I downloaded the software again and attempted the installation again with the same result. This is getting frustrating.
     
  8. dana16

    dana16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I am having that exact same problem myself and I have seen a couple of others on this forum also. I am using XP PRO X64. Tech support hasn't figured out the problem yet. For now, I guess I'm just out 40 bucks...
     
  9. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas

    Thank you for your post, I feel better knowing I am not the only one having the problem. I am running standard Win XP-Pro. I can't remember the last time I experienced an installation problem like this, I think it was around the time of DOS 3.1. I've been trying to determine the recent modifications I've made to my laptop and the only change I made recently is the switch to IE7. I've got another laptop at work that I am going to try loading the software to tomorrow.

    Has tech support done anything to help you? How long have you been trying to get it loaded. Have all of your contacts with tech support been by email or have they initiated a phone call to you in an attempt to resolve the issues?

    If you find the solution 1st let me know, I will do the same for you.

    Best of luck to you.
     
  10. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi Steve,

    I had the same issue 6 months ago when I upgraded to V9. I spent ages and many diagnostic cycles with Acronis trying to track it down - but we didn't get anywhere. I was aware that my machine had some centrally imposed group policies applied to it (I work remotely over a VPN) and I suspected this could be the cause. I'll never know for sure what the problem was, but a clean install of the OS sorted it all out. Very unscientific and unsatisfactory.

    Note that to be fair I should say it was I who lost interest in working with ATI to resolve it, not them. The problem was that every time they asked me to try the installation again, it would delete my V8 installation before giving up. I simply got fed up having to follow every diagnostic cycle with a restore or a reinstallation of V8 - that serial number was in five parts and was a pain to paste in.

    F.
     
  11. dana16

    dana16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I got it installed...

    I just disabled Avast Anti-Virus and the installation went smoothly. I hope this helps you. It must have something to do with AV software. Just make sure your AV is completely disabled. Let me know if this helped. Good Luck.

    Dana
     
  12. ronstephens

    ronstephens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Damnit, I have the EXACT same problem. Now I'm stuck, cuz I have my backups in V10 and a crippled OS on this laptop that won't install anything but V9 -- and V9 of course think the backups created with V10 are corrupt.

    ..and I can't install V10!!

    So NOW what? :(
     
  13. ronstephens

    ronstephens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Oh yeah...I'm running XP Pro SP2 on a Dell Inspiron 8000 with 512Mb of RAM, and no firewall or antivirus to get in the way.
     
  14. jimbo13

    jimbo13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I've just downloaded v10 as well, here in UK. I cannot run the installation either. For some unknown reason having paid for an upgrade, I have v9 now, it won't let me continue. It says Installation Incomplete and that I have to uninstall v9 first. Sounds daft. So if I do that, I presume I cannot upload the upgrade, because it will not see that I had one already!
     
  15. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Dana16, congratulations on your success, I only wish my fix were as easy. I make it a habit to disable my anti-virus software before loading new programs; I do scan the programs before disabling NAV.

    Ronstephens, welcome to the club. How long have you been attempting to install the software? Have you contacted tech support and have they done anything constructive for you" I was finally able to submit a support request email yesterday and received the standard automated reply "we got your email, we'll get back with you, don't resubmit this problem"

    Foghorne, your response is the most discouraging. I hate the fact that this problem is a carry over from previous versions, this rules out my going to version 9 while they sort out the problems. It is not practical for me to wipe out the drive to do a clean OS installation plus all the patches and my other programs, I don't do this for any other program I am not about to initiate the practice for ATI, no software is that good nor worth that effort. If a clean OS installation is a prerequisite for installing ATI it should be clearly stated in their sales pitch, I personally would have opted for another product. I am glad it worked out for you in the end. If the product ever lives up to the sales hype without the issues I see raised here in the forum, it will be a great product.

    Regards,
    Steve
     
  16. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    ~Off topic comments removed - Ron~

    I think I have about another days worth of patience then I request a refund and move on.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 24, 2006
  17. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    I've had this issue withother software, you could try this, go to My Comuter > C:\ > Documents and Settings > Your Name > Local Settings > Temp, and delete all the files and folders in the temp folder, this sometimes works when there are issues such as this.

    You will have to show hidden files and folders to be able to do this, to show hidden files and folders click on the Tools tab at the top of the window in My Computer and sellect Folder Options > View and from the list make shure there is a check mark next to Show hidden files and folders and click OK.

    It's worth a try.
     
  18. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas

    It's worth a try, I'll give it a shot this evening. If it works I will let you know. Thanks for the suggestion.
     
  19. ronstephens

    ronstephens Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Actually, it appears that you have MORE CONTROL with the Paragon stuff -- you can just replace the MBR, the FIRST TRACK, the IDS, etc!

    I *just* cleared out the temp directory, and tried all the stuff again, and THAT FIXED IT FOR ME! THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Now why the hell THEY don't check that there's no interference in the temp directory is rediculous!!! I bet they're seeing something in the V9 stuff and picking it up or something. THEY BETTER FIX THIS FAST, because they're gonna get a slew of calls and emails!

    (I'm still gonna try out the Paragon stuff anyways -- I'm a utility junkie)
     
  20. Gian

    Gian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Cheers to d.Chatten clearing the temp file worked for me.

    After a dozen tries v10 installed and is functioning properly.

    AGAIN THANKS FOR THE TIP, MATE
     
  21. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    If either of you have got the time and some rubber gloves you could have a rummage through the recycle bin and try to see what may have been causing the install problem. [​IMG][​IMG]

    Xpilot
     
  22. hardhead

    hardhead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Blue Ridge, Va
    Hi Steve-TX,

    Im not sure if True Image v10.0 uses Windows Installer or not. Note the bold type below in the quote.

    You will find the tool here and a follow the directions in the link.

    Hope that does the trick.
     
  23. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Re: V10 Won't Install - RESOLVED!!!!!

    It's worth more than a try, it deserves a free beer or two, or a free copy of the software from Acronis for you. As the thread title change indicates, this fixed the installation for me as well. Thank you for posting the winning entry!

    Funny though, this thread has been going on for 4 days and not a sign of Acronis support. I hope that they will at least read this thread and post the fix to the FAQ as a potential troubleshooting step in resolving installation problems. It would not hurt to correct the deficiency in their installation program; the program is flawed and they need to acknowledge it, fix it and move on.

    Again, I thank all that posted their experiences and suggestions to this thread.

    Regards,
    Steve
     
  24. SamG

    SamG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Re: V10 Upgrade Won't Install

    I'd like to also throw in my thanks for the tip to clean out the temp directory. After wasting more than an hour and looking forward to many more I luckily found this forum thread.

    You saved my bacon!

    Sam
     
  25. Steve-TX

    Steve-TX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Texas
    Re: V10 Upgrade Won't Install

    Glad it worked out for you Sam.

    Now if they would fix their advertised Outlook mail backup function. I’ve seen where they say it will be fixed in the next build release, anyone know when that might be? I think 3 months is excessive to release a build to fix known issues. I hope they are not planning on just waiting till version 11 comes out.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.