µTorrent claiming I don't have enough system resources when using NOD32 v3

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by shadek, Jan 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    µTorrent (1.8.1) stops my torrents from time to time claiming I don't have enough system resources. This problem does not occur when running without AV or with NOD32 v2, hence I'm pretty sure NOD32 v3 is causing the problem. I was running the latest build with the latest updates.

    Is there any solution for this problem?

    Regards

    P.S. I'm currently using NOD32 v2 which works fine.
     
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Sounds like you're running out of RAM because you have cacheing turned on. I suggest you turn off upload cacheing in uT. This isn't a NOD32 issue.
     
  3. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    Since it only happens when I have v3 installed I think it's pretty safe to say that's causing the problem. Furthermore, I have a lot of RAM installed.
     
  4. JuliusB

    JuliusB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Posts:
    82
    not a good idea if you have fast download speeds and topics author probably has fast Internet.
    on the contrary, cache may need o be increased.
     
  5. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes, I am 10 Mbit down/upload so I need the cache turned on. Anyhow, I've even tried to increase cache as well as turning it off. The problem only occurs when I'm running NOD32 V3. The problem does not occur when I run with NOD32 V2 or running without an AV.

    I am therefore 100 % positive the problem is related to NOD32 V3. I suppose I'll just keep going with V2 until my licence expires and go for Avira's AV solution.
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    It's quite obviously a RAM issue, I'll say it again, it has nothing to do with NOD32. v3 uses more RAM than v2, that's why you're noticing it. Maybe you should pay more attention to how much memory the cache is taking.

    Furthermore, I use v3 and uT just fine with 4GB of RAM (3.5 effective) and cacheing on.
     
  7. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    How much is a "lot" of RAM? What type of processor? How many processes do you have running at start up?

    To say Nod is the sole problem is really not fair. However it may have been the final straw on a system that was running close to the limit already.
     
  8. Cryptopsy

    Cryptopsy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I used to have problems with uTorrent & NOD32. Excluding utorrent.exe from NOD32's scanning solved the problem.

    Same goes for ActiveSync by the way.
     
  9. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    A lot of RAM meaning 4 GB (though only 3 GB due to the use if WinXP 32-bit) and a Pentium Q9550 (quad-core). And also, µTorrent never uses more than 85 mb of RAM so that's not the issue here. I always have more than 1 GB free even when playing intensive FPS games.

    I'll try to exclude µTorrent in V3 and see if it works.



    EDIT: 6 hours later the problem still haven't emerged. I think excluding µTorrent from scanning resolved the issue.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2009
  10. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Odd, I don't have uT excluded. Do you by any chance have uT ticked in the web browsers section? Try unticking it and see if it has the same effect.
     
  11. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Assuming you do have sufficient RAM to run XP, uTorrent is being throttled by your ISP.
    Try downloading Torrents off-hours.

    I would not recommend excluding uTorrent from being scanned by NOD.
     
  12. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm not being shaped or throttled by ISP. :) NOD32 v3 was causing the problem.
     
  13. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    Sadly, the event re-occured right now and I'm reverting back to v2 until my licence runs out. Thanks for your feedback.
     
  14. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Did you try this?
     
  15. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    I did not have it ticked. I think I've tried everything in v3. It simply won't work. Good thing v2 works for me though. :)
     
  16. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Oh well, I can't understand it. The only advice I have left is to recommend you try v4.
     
  17. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    You sure seem to have the hardware to handle it. May I ask how many processes you have [MOVE]running?[/MOVE]
     
  18. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes, I may have to resort to that. But I'm currently running v2 and it works just fine. I reckon it's not that worse than v3 when it comes to handling viruses or trojans or even adware.

    I am running 38 processes. None of them are using more than 1-3% of my CPU.
     
  19. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Really not that many. Have seen machines running far more with no ill effects. When the problem happens have you brought up Task Manager to see process usage?
     
  20. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    As I've written above, it's only a few % currently in use around the time the error occurs in µTorrent 1.8.1.
     
  21. Avatar2000

    Avatar2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    19
    I have Nod 32 V3 on both Windows 2000 SP4 with 196 MB of RAM & Vista Home Premium SP1 with 2 GB of RAM -- have no problem with either one of them & utorrent.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.